Tuesday, November 3 Pierson
  1. Home
  2. Statistics
  3. Education & commute
  4. Bachelor's degree or higher
Education & commute Statistics · City estimate

Bachelor's degree or higher in Pierson

2013 – 2024 · 12 data points 368 of 391 · Towns of Florida Updated Nov 3, 2026

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Bachelor's degree or higher, 2013 – 2024 percent · Pierson · Volusia County · Florida · United States
+2.0 pp since 2014
Pierson Volusia County Florida United States

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Compared with Bachelor's degree or higher · percent
Pierson
12.4%
Florida
34.1%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates

The series at a glance Pierson · 2013 – 2024
Latest value 12.4% · 2024
First value 7.1% · 2013
Highest 12.8% · 2022
Lowest 6.8% · 2015
Data points 12

By year

All years · 2013 – 2024

YearPiersonChange Volusia CountyFloridaUnited States
2024estimate 12.4% +0.3 pp 28.4% 34.1% 35.7%
2023estimate 12.1% −0.7 pp 27.2% 33.2% 35.0%
2022estimate 12.8% +2.8 pp 26.2% 32.3% 34.3%
2021estimate 10.0% −1.2 pp 25.4% 31.5% 33.7%
2020estimate 11.1% +2.6 pp 24.4% 30.5% —
2019estimate 8.6% −1.4 pp 23.7% 29.9% —
2018estimate 9.9% +0.8 pp 23.6% 29.2% —
2017estimate 9.1% +0.8 pp 22.7% 28.5% —
2016estimate 8.3% +1.5 pp 22.4% 27.9% —
2015estimate 6.8% −3.6 pp 21.6% 27.3% —
2014estimate 10.4% +3.2 pp 21.3% 26.8% —
2013estimate 7.1% 20.8% 26.4% —

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Ranking · Towns of Florida

2022 · Place 1 is the highest value.

#TerritoryBachelor's degree or higher
390 Ebro 3.5%
389 Century 4.4%
388 Dover 6.2%
387 Immokalee 6.3%
386 Indiantown 6.4%
385 Florida City 6.6%
384 South Bay 6.8%
383 Opa-locka 7.6%
382 Chokoloskee 8.0%
381 Goulding 8.2%
380 Carrabelle 8.7%
379 Laurel Hill 8.8%
378 Homosassa Springs 8.8%
377 Cross City 8.8%
376 Jay 9.1%
375 Hastings 9.3%
374 Beverly Hills 9.5%
373 Hilliard 9.8%
372 Masaryktown 9.9%
371 Pinewood 10.7%
370 Otter Creek 10.9%
369 Mangonia Park 11.0%
368 Holiday 11.2%
367 Chiefland 11.3%
366 De Leon Springs 11.9%
365 Medley 12.0%
364 Bronson 12.1%
363 Callahan 12.2%
362 Pierson 12.8%
361 Elfers 12.8%
360 Mango 12.8%
359 Ellenton 12.9%
…

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2022

What it means

The share of adults with at least a bachelor's degree.

How it is calculated

Adults 25 and over with a bachelor's, master's, professional or doctoral degree, from the survey.