- Home
- Statistics
- Housing
- Median rent
Housing
Statistics · City
estimate
Median rent in Pierson
2013 – 2019 · 7 data points
298 of 370 · Towns of Florida
Updated Nov 3, 2026
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2019
Featured spot available
Your business could be here
First in “Statistics” — with a photo and a “Featured” mark.
Take this spot
Overview
7 figures
People
21 figures
Economy
20 figures
Housing
8 figures
Education
10 figures
Tourism
3 figures
Climate
8 figures
Latest value · 2019
$916
+53%
since 2018 ± $369 · margin of error
Towns of Florida · 2019
298 of 370
Place 1 is the highest value.
vs Volusia County
−38%
Volusia County: $1,467 · 2024
Median rent, 2013 – 2019 US Dollar · Pierson · Volusia County · Florida · United States
$0
$500
$1,000
$1,500
$2,000
2013
2016
2018
2020
2024
Pierson
Volusia County
Florida
United States
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2019
Compared with Median rent · US Dollar
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates
The series at a glance Pierson · 2013 – 2019
Latest value
$916 · 2019
First value
$775 · 2013
Highest
$916 · 2019
Lowest
$599 · 2016
Average change
+2.8% a year on average
Data points
7
By year
All years · 2013 – 2019
| Year | Pierson | ± | Change | Volusia County | Florida | United States |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019estimate | $916 | $369 | +53% | $1,046 | $1,175 | — |
| 2018estimate | $599 | $503 | −19% | $1,000 | $1,128 | — |
| 2017estimate | $744 | $235 | +24% | $972 | $1,077 | — |
| 2016estimate | $599 | $285 | −21% | $931 | $1,032 | — |
| 2015estimate | $757 | $78 | +4.1% | $918 | $1,002 | — |
| 2014estimate | $727 | $107 | −6.2% | $918 | $998 | — |
| 2013estimate | $775 | $63 | $898 | $990 | — |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2019
Ranking · Towns of Florida
2017 · Place 1 is the highest value.
| # | Territory | Median rent | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 374 | Inglis | $419 | |
| 373 | Seville | $534 | |
| 372 | Pahokee | $579 | |
| 371 | Perry | $602 | |
| 370 | Fort Denaud | $612 | |
| 369 | Belle Glade | $628 | |
| 368 | Homosassa Springs | $631 | |
| 367 | Bunnell | $631 | |
| 366 | Chiefland | $632 | |
| 365 | Hernando | $638 | |
| 364 | Molino | $655 | |
| 363 | Cross City | $660 | |
| 362 | Williston | $676 | |
| 361 | Apalachicola | $677 | |
| 360 | Floral City | $693 | |
| 359 | Bronson | $697 | |
| 358 | Century | $701 | |
| 357 | Mims | $714 | |
| 356 | Callahan | $714 | |
| 355 | Cocoa | $726 | |
| 354 | Masaryktown | $727 | |
| 353 | Carrabelle | $732 | |
| 352 | Medley | $734 | |
| 351 | Lecanto | $735 | |
| 350 | Fellsmere | $740 | |
| 349 | Pierson | $744 | |
| 348 | Brownsville | $747 | |
| 347 | Immokalee | $748 | |
| 346 | Inverness | $749 | |
| … |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2017
What it means
The monthly rent in the middle of all rented homes.
How it is calculated
Median gross rent per month including utilities, from the survey.