- Home
- Statistics
- Education & commute
- Bachelor's degree or higher
Education & commute
Statistics · City
estimate
Bachelor's degree or higher in Pineland
2013 – 2024 · 12 data points
162 of 391 · Towns of Florida
Updated Nov 3, 2026
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Featured spot available
Your business could be here
First in “Statistics” — with a photo and a “Featured” mark.
Take this spot
Overview
7 figures
People
21 figures
Economy
20 figures
Housing
8 figures
Education
10 figures
Tourism
3 figures
Climate
8 figures
Latest value · 2024
39.0%
−6.1 pp
since 2023
Towns of Florida · 2024
162 of 391
Place 1 is the highest value.
since 2014
+15.1 pp
vs Lee County
+7.8 pp
Lee County: 31.2% · 2024
Bachelor's degree or higher, 2013 – 2024 percent · Pineland · Lee County · Florida · United States
+15.1 pp since 2014
0%
20%
40%
60%
2013
2016
2018
2020
2024
Pineland
Lee County
Florida
United States
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Compared with Bachelor's degree or higher · percent
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates
The series at a glance Pineland · 2013 – 2024
Latest value
39.0% · 2024
First value
31.6% · 2013
Highest
52.7% · 2022
Lowest
23.8% · 2014
Data points
12
By year
All years · 2013 – 2024
| Year | Pineland | Change | Lee County | Florida | United States |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024estimate | 39.0% | −6.1 pp | 31.2% | 34.1% | 35.7% |
| 2023estimate | 45.1% | −7.6 pp | 30.8% | 33.2% | 35.0% |
| 2022estimate | 52.7% | +12.1 pp | 30.1% | 32.3% | 34.3% |
| 2021estimate | 40.6% | −4.2 pp | 29.0% | 31.5% | 33.7% |
| 2020estimate | 44.7% | +3.8 pp | 28.5% | 30.5% | — |
| 2019estimate | 40.9% | +7.9 pp | 28.2% | 29.9% | — |
| 2018estimate | 33.0% | +6.3 pp | 27.8% | 29.2% | — |
| 2017estimate | 26.8% | −5.5 pp | 27.2% | 28.5% | — |
| 2016estimate | 32.2% | +0.9 pp | 26.7% | 27.9% | — |
| 2015estimate | 31.3% | +7.5 pp | 26.0% | 27.3% | — |
| 2014estimate | 23.8% | −7.8 pp | 25.3% | 26.8% | — |
| 2013estimate | 31.6% | 24.7% | 26.4% | — |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Ranking · Towns of Florida
2016 · Place 1 is the highest value.
| # | Territory | Bachelor's degree or higher | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 386 | Otter Creek | 0.0% | |
| 385 | Steinhatchee | 1.2% | |
| 384 | Goulding | 3.2% | |
| 383 | Canal Point | 3.4% | |
| 382 | Dover | 4.4% | |
| 381 | Immokalee | 4.8% | |
| 380 | South Bay | 5.2% | |
| 379 | Century | 5.8% | |
| 378 | Florida City | 6.0% | |
| 377 | Wimauma | 6.6% | |
| 376 | Tice | 7.1% | |
| 375 | Fort Denaud | 7.2% | |
| 374 | Ebro | 7.4% | |
| 373 | Opa-locka | 7.7% | |
| 372 | Gladeview | 7.8% | |
| 371 | Crystal Springs | 7.8% | |
| 370 | Eastpoint | 7.8% | |
| 369 | Elfers | 8.1% | |
| 368 | Pierson | 8.3% | |
| 367 | Beverly Hills | 8.3% | |
| 366 | Homosassa Springs | 8.5% | |
| 365 | Chiefland | 8.6% | |
| 364 | Cross City | 8.9% | |
| 363 | Pahokee | 9.0% | |
| 362 | Mangonia Park | 9.1% | |
| … | |||
| 157 | Merritt Island | 32.1% | |
| 156 | Vero Beach | 32.1% | |
| 155 | St. Petersburg | 32.2% | |
| 154 | Pineland | 32.2% | |
| 153 | Hutchinson Island South | 32.2% | |
| 152 | Cutler Bay | 32.2% | |
| 151 | Sun City Center | 32.4% | |
| … |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2016
What it means
The share of adults with at least a bachelor's degree.
How it is calculated
Adults 25 and over with a bachelor's, master's, professional or doctoral degree, from the survey.
Education & commute
Pineland in numbers
Adults with higher education
47.4%
2024 · Florida
High school diploma or higher
98.4%
2024
University enrolment
79.4%
2022 · United States
Internet users
94.7%
2024 · United States
Access to electricity
100.0%
2024 · United States
Average commute
27.6
2024
Work from home
47.2%
2024
Drive alone to work
33.3%
2024
Public transit to work
0.0%
2024