Monday, November 2 Pinewood
  1. Home
  2. Statistics
  3. Education & commute
  4. Bachelor's degree or higher
Education & commute Statistics · City estimate

Bachelor's degree or higher in Pinewood

2013 – 2024 · 12 data points 376 of 391 · Towns of Florida Updated Nov 2, 2026

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Bachelor's degree or higher, 2013 – 2024 percent · Pinewood · Miami-Dade County · Florida · United States
+1.8 pp since 2014
Pinewood Miami-Dade County Florida United States

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Compared with Bachelor's degree or higher · percent
Pinewood
10.6%
Florida
34.1%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates

The series at a glance Pinewood · 2013 – 2024
Latest value 10.6% · 2024
First value 9.8% · 2013
Highest 13.3% · 2019
Lowest 8.9% · 2014
Data points 12

By year

All years · 2013 – 2024

YearPinewoodChange Miami-Dade CountyFloridaUnited States
2024estimate 10.6% −0.5 pp 34.4% 34.1% 35.7%
2023estimate 11.1% +0.3 pp 33.2% 33.2% 35.0%
2022estimate 10.7% −0.6 pp 32.5% 32.3% 34.3%
2021estimate 11.4% −1.8 pp 31.7% 31.5% 33.7%
2020estimate 13.2% −0.1 pp 30.6% 30.5% —
2019estimate 13.3% +1.7 pp 29.8% 29.9% —
2018estimate 11.6% +1.9 pp 28.8% 29.2% —
2017estimate 9.7% +0.3 pp 27.8% 28.5% —
2016estimate 9.4% +0.4 pp 27.3% 27.9% —
2015estimate 9.0% +0.2 pp 26.9% 27.3% —
2014estimate 8.9% −0.9 pp 26.4% 26.8% —
2013estimate 9.8% 26.3% 26.4% —

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Ranking · Towns of Florida

2014 · Place 1 is the highest value.

#TerritoryBachelor's degree or higher
386 Otter Creek 0.0%
385 Canal Point 0.0%
384 Panacea 0.0%
383 Masaryktown 2.0%
382 Goulding 3.8%
381 Steinhatchee 3.9%
380 Immokalee 4.0%
379 Fellsmere 4.9%
378 South Bay 4.9%
377 Wimauma 5.1%
376 Dover 5.2%
375 Florida City 5.3%
374 Tice 6.3%
373 Eastpoint 6.7%
372 Mangonia Park 7.1%
371 Chiefland 7.2%
370 Century 7.5%
369 Baldwin 7.5%
368 Gladeview 7.6%
367 Fort Denaud 8.0%
366 Brownsville 8.0%
365 Carrabelle 8.3%
364 Cross City 8.4%
363 Ebro 8.4%
362 Pinewood 8.9%
361 Homosassa Springs 8.9%
360 Beverly Hills 9.2%
359 Wewahitchka 9.3%
…

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2014

What it means

The share of adults with at least a bachelor's degree.

How it is calculated

Adults 25 and over with a bachelor's, master's, professional or doctoral degree, from the survey.