- Home
- Ponce Inlet
- Statistics
- Education & commute
- Bachelor's degree or higher
Education & commute
Statistics · City
estimate
Bachelor's degree or higher in Ponce Inlet
2013 – 2024 · 12 data points
78 of 391 · Towns of Florida
Updated Nov 4, 2026
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Featured spot available
Your business could be here
First in “Statistics” — with a photo and a “Featured” mark.
Take this spot
Overview
7 figures
People
21 figures
Economy
20 figures
Housing
8 figures
Education
10 figures
Tourism
3 figures
Climate
8 figures
Latest value · 2024
51.1%
−1.9 pp
since 2023
Towns of Florida · 2024
78 of 391
Place 1 is the highest value.
since 2014
+10.0 pp
vs Volusia County
+22.7 pp
Volusia County: 28.4% · 2024
Bachelor's degree or higher, 2013 – 2024 percent · Ponce Inlet · Volusia County · Florida · United States
+10.0 pp since 2014
0%
20%
40%
60%
2013
2016
2018
2020
2024
Ponce Inlet
Volusia County
Florida
United States
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Compared with Bachelor's degree or higher · percent
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates
The series at a glance Ponce Inlet · 2013 – 2024
Latest value
51.1% · 2024
First value
38.6% · 2013
Highest
52.9% · 2023
Lowest
37.7% · 2017
Data points
12
By year
All years · 2013 – 2024
| Year | Ponce Inlet | Change | Volusia County | Florida | United States |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024estimate | 51.1% | −1.9 pp | 28.4% | 34.1% | 35.7% |
| 2023estimate | 52.9% | +1.2 pp | 27.2% | 33.2% | 35.0% |
| 2022estimate | 51.8% | +0.7 pp | 26.2% | 32.3% | 34.3% |
| 2021estimate | 51.1% | +5.4 pp | 25.4% | 31.5% | 33.7% |
| 2020estimate | 45.7% | −3.1 pp | 24.4% | 30.5% | — |
| 2019estimate | 48.8% | +4.5 pp | 23.7% | 29.9% | — |
| 2018estimate | 44.3% | +6.6 pp | 23.6% | 29.2% | — |
| 2017estimate | 37.7% | −0.3 pp | 22.7% | 28.5% | — |
| 2016estimate | 38.0% | −3.2 pp | 22.4% | 27.9% | — |
| 2015estimate | 41.2% | +0.2 pp | 21.6% | 27.3% | — |
| 2014estimate | 41.0% | +2.4 pp | 21.3% | 26.8% | — |
| 2013estimate | 38.6% | 20.8% | 26.4% | — |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Ranking · Towns of Florida
2014 · Place 1 is the highest value.
| # | Territory | Bachelor's degree or higher | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 320 | Alva | 14.1% | |
| 94 | Anna Maria | 38.9% | |
| 227 | Apalachicola | 22.6% | |
| 124 | Apollo Beach | 34.2% | |
| 50 | Atlantic Beach | 46.4% | |
| 41 | Atlantis | 50.1% | |
| 35 | Aventura | 50.9% | |
| 261 | Bagdad | 18.9% | |
| 37 | Bal Harbour | 50.6% | |
| 369 | Baldwin | 7.5% | |
| 42 | Bay Harbor Islands | 48.9% | |
| 251 | Bay Pines | 20.0% | |
| 346 | Bayonet Point | 11.2% | |
| 332 | Bayshore Gardens | 13.3% | |
| 314 | Bell | 14.5% | |
| 340 | Belle Glade | 12.4% | |
| 32 | Belleair | 53.1% | |
| 45 | Belleair Beach | 47.6% | |
| 93 | Belleair Bluffs | 39.1% | |
| 256 | Bellview | 19.8% | |
| 360 | Beverly Hills | 9.2% | |
| 223 | Big Pine Key | 22.8% | |
| 82 | Biscayne Park | 41.3% | |
| 104 | Bloomingdale | 37.9% | |
| 34 | Boca Raton | 52.1% | |
| … | |||
| 267 | Plant City | 18.2% | |
| 91 | Plantation | 40.2% | |
| 219 | Pompano Beach | 23.1% | |
| 86 | Ponce Inlet | 41.0% | |
| 274 | Port Charlotte | 17.8% | |
| 199 | Port Orange | 25.2% | |
| 222 | Port Richey | 22.8% | |
| … |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2014
What it means
The share of adults with at least a bachelor's degree.
How it is calculated
Adults 25 and over with a bachelor's, master's, professional or doctoral degree, from the survey.
Education & commute
Ponce Inlet in numbers
Adults with higher education
47.4%
2024 · Florida
High school diploma or higher
97.6%
2024
University enrolment
79.4%
2022 · United States
Internet users
94.7%
2024 · United States
Access to electricity
100.0%
2024 · United States
Average commute
28.3
2024
Work from home
25.6%
2024
Drive alone to work
61.6%
2024
Public transit to work
0.0%
2024