Thursday, November 5 Ponce Inlet
  1. Home
  2. Ponce Inlet
  3. Statistics
  4. Education & commute
  5. Bachelor's degree or higher
Education & commute Statistics · City estimate

Bachelor's degree or higher in Ponce Inlet

2013 – 2024 · 12 data points 78 of 391 · Towns of Florida Updated Nov 5, 2026

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Bachelor's degree or higher, 2013 – 2024 percent · Ponce Inlet · Volusia County · Florida · United States
+10.0 pp since 2014
Ponce Inlet Volusia County Florida United States

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Compared with Bachelor's degree or higher · percent
Ponce Inlet
51.1%
Florida
34.1%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates

The series at a glance Ponce Inlet · 2013 – 2024
Latest value 51.1% · 2024
First value 38.6% · 2013
Highest 52.9% · 2023
Lowest 37.7% · 2017
Data points 12

By year

All years · 2013 – 2024

YearPonce InletChange Volusia CountyFloridaUnited States
2024estimate 51.1% −1.9 pp 28.4% 34.1% 35.7%
2023estimate 52.9% +1.2 pp 27.2% 33.2% 35.0%
2022estimate 51.8% +0.7 pp 26.2% 32.3% 34.3%
2021estimate 51.1% +5.4 pp 25.4% 31.5% 33.7%
2020estimate 45.7% −3.1 pp 24.4% 30.5% —
2019estimate 48.8% +4.5 pp 23.7% 29.9% —
2018estimate 44.3% +6.6 pp 23.6% 29.2% —
2017estimate 37.7% −0.3 pp 22.7% 28.5% —
2016estimate 38.0% −3.2 pp 22.4% 27.9% —
2015estimate 41.2% +0.2 pp 21.6% 27.3% —
2014estimate 41.0% +2.4 pp 21.3% 26.8% —
2013estimate 38.6% 20.8% 26.4% —

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Ranking · Towns of Florida

2019 · Place 1 is the highest value.

#TerritoryBachelor's degree or higher
386 Steinhatchee 0.0%
385 Dover 4.2%
384 Ebro 4.3%
383 Goulding 4.3%
382 Immokalee 5.2%
381 South Bay 5.3%
380 Century 6.6%
379 Indiantown 6.8%
378 Florida City 7.2%
377 Beverly Hills 7.2%
376 Belle Glade 8.1%
375 Fellsmere 8.3%
374 Opa-locka 8.5%
373 Pierson 8.6%
372 Crystal Springs 9.0%
371 Fort Denaud 9.2%
370 Wimauma 9.4%
369 Canal Point 9.4%
368 Homosassa Springs 9.6%
367 Mangonia Park 9.6%
366 Hilliard 9.7%
365 Gladeview 9.8%
364 Inglis 9.9%
363 Laurel Hill 10.0%
362 Elfers 10.1%
…
65 Lighthouse Point 48.4%
64 Indian Harbour Beach 48.5%
63 Holmes Beach 48.6%
62 Ponce Inlet 48.8%
61 Butler Beach 48.9%
60 Satellite Beach 49.3%
59 Shalimar 49.3%
…

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2019

What it means

The share of adults with at least a bachelor's degree.

How it is calculated

Adults 25 and over with a bachelor's, master's, professional or doctoral degree, from the survey.