- Home
- Ponce Inlet
- Statistics
- Education & commute
- Drive alone to work
Education & commute
Statistics · City
estimate
Drive alone to work in Ponce Inlet
2013 – 2024 · 12 data points
313 of 391 · Towns of Florida
Updated Nov 2, 2026
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Featured spot available
Your business could be here
First in “Statistics” — with a photo and a “Featured” mark.
Take this spot
Overview
7 figures
People
21 figures
Economy
20 figures
Housing
8 figures
Education
10 figures
Tourism
3 figures
Climate
8 figures
Latest value · 2024
61.6%
+1.6 pp
since 2023
Towns of Florida · 2024
313 of 391
Place 1 is the highest value.
since 2014
−12.1 pp
vs Volusia County
−11.1 pp
Volusia County: 72.7% · 2024
Drive alone to work, 2013 – 2024 percent · Ponce Inlet · Volusia County · Florida · United States
−12.1 pp since 2014
0%
25%
50%
75%
100%
2013
2016
2018
2020
2024
Ponce Inlet
Volusia County
Florida
United States
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Compared with Drive alone to work · percent
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates
The series at a glance Ponce Inlet · 2013 – 2024
Latest value
61.6% · 2024
First value
74.0% · 2013
Highest
75.8% · 2016
Lowest
58.7% · 2022
Data points
12
By year
All years · 2013 – 2024
| Year | Ponce Inlet | Change | Volusia County | Florida | United States |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024estimate | 61.6% | +1.6 pp | 72.7% | 70.2% | 68.8% |
| 2023estimate | 60.0% | +1.3 pp | 74.7% | 72.1% | 70.2% |
| 2022estimate | 58.7% | −3.0 pp | 76.3% | 74.1% | 71.7% |
| 2021estimate | 61.7% | −1.6 pp | 78.1% | 76.1% | 73.2% |
| 2020estimate | 63.3% | −2.7 pp | 79.6% | 77.7% | — |
| 2019estimate | 66.0% | −5.6 pp | 80.8% | 79.1% | — |
| 2018estimate | 71.6% | −3.0 pp | 80.7% | 79.4% | — |
| 2017estimate | 74.6% | −1.3 pp | 80.5% | 79.5% | — |
| 2016estimate | 75.8% | +2.9 pp | 80.8% | 79.5% | — |
| 2015estimate | 72.9% | −0.8 pp | 81.2% | 79.6% | — |
| 2014estimate | 73.7% | −0.3 pp | 81.6% | 79.6% | — |
| 2013estimate | 74.0% | 82.1% | 79.5% | — |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Ranking · Towns of Florida
2015 · Place 1 is the highest value.
| # | Territory | Drive alone to work | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 173 | Alva | 80.1% | |
| 175 | Anna Maria | 80.1% | |
| 317 | Apalachicola | 71.9% | |
| 89 | Apollo Beach | 83.2% | |
| 286 | Atlantic Beach | 75.0% | |
| 279 | Atlantis | 75.4% | |
| 225 | Aventura | 78.4% | |
| 276 | Bagdad | 75.7% | |
| 288 | Bal Harbour | 75.0% | |
| 271 | Baldwin | 76.0% | |
| 354 | Bay Harbor Islands | 66.3% | |
| 25 | Bay Pines | 86.6% | |
| 141 | Bayonet Point | 81.3% | |
| 182 | Bayshore Gardens | 79.8% | |
| 223 | Bell | 78.5% | |
| 348 | Belle Glade | 68.0% | |
| 49 | Belleair | 85.0% | |
| 291 | Belleair Beach | 74.9% | |
| 85 | Belleair Bluffs | 83.4% | |
| 211 | Bellview | 79.1% | |
| 195 | Beverly Hills | 79.6% | |
| 299 | Big Pine Key | 73.7% | |
| 93 | Biscayne Park | 83.0% | |
| 100 | Bloomingdale | 82.7% | |
| 248 | Boca Raton | 77.2% | |
| … | |||
| 91 | Plant City | 83.2% | |
| 87 | Plantation | 83.3% | |
| 301 | Pompano Beach | 73.5% | |
| 306 | Ponce Inlet | 72.9% | |
| 239 | Port Charlotte | 77.8% | |
| 42 | Port Orange | 85.7% | |
| 230 | Port Richey | 78.2% | |
| … |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2015
What it means
The share of workers who drive to work alone.
How it is calculated
Workers who drove alone in a car, truck or van divided by all workers aged 16 and over.
Education & commute
Ponce Inlet in numbers
Adults with higher education
47.4%
2024 · Florida
Bachelor's degree or higher
51.1%
2024
High school diploma or higher
97.6%
2024
University enrolment
79.4%
2022 · United States
Internet users
94.7%
2024 · United States
Access to electricity
100.0%
2024 · United States
Average commute
28.3
2024
Work from home
25.6%
2024
Public transit to work
0.0%
2024