- Home
- Ponce Inlet
- Statistics
- Housing
- Median rent
Housing
Statistics · City
estimate
Median rent in Ponce Inlet
2013 – 2024 · 12 data points
122 of 367 · Towns of Florida
Updated Nov 6, 2026
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Featured spot available
Your business could be here
First in “Statistics” — with a photo and a “Featured” mark.
Take this spot
Overview
7 figures
People
21 figures
Economy
20 figures
Housing
8 figures
Education
10 figures
Tourism
3 figures
Climate
8 figures
Latest value · 2024
$1,851
−1.9%
since 2023 ± $231 · margin of error
Towns of Florida · 2024
122 of 367
Place 1 is the highest value.
since 2014
+45%
+3.8% a year on average
vs Volusia County
+26%
Volusia County: $1,467 · 2024
Median rent, 2013 – 2024 US Dollar · Ponce Inlet · Volusia County · Florida · United States
+45% since 2014
$0
$1,000
$2,000
$3,000
$4,000
2013
2016
2018
2020
2024
Ponce Inlet
Volusia County
Florida
United States
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Compared with Median rent · US Dollar
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates
The series at a glance Ponce Inlet · 2013 – 2024
Latest value
$1,851 · 2024
First value
$1,225 · 2013
Highest
$2,172 · 2019
Lowest
$1,219 · 2016
Average change
+3.8% a year on average
Data points
12
By year
All years · 2013 – 2024
| Year | Ponce Inlet | ± | Change | Volusia County | Florida | United States |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024estimate | $1,851 | $231 | −1.9% | $1,467 | $1,669 | $1,413 |
| 2023estimate | $1,886 | $462 | −9.1% | $1,368 | $1,564 | $1,348 |
| 2022estimate | $2,074 | $505 | −2.9% | $1,271 | $1,444 | $1,268 |
| 2021estimate | $2,137 | $445 | −1.5% | $1,148 | $1,301 | $1,163 |
| 2020estimate | $2,169 | $925 | −0.1% | $1,097 | $1,218 | — |
| 2019estimate | $2,172 | $520 | +11% | $1,046 | $1,175 | — |
| 2018estimate | $1,950 | $634 | +30% | $1,000 | $1,128 | — |
| 2017estimate | $1,500 | $639 | +23% | $972 | $1,077 | — |
| 2016estimate | $1,219 | $211 | −5.1% | $931 | $1,032 | — |
| 2015estimate | $1,285 | $165 | +0.9% | $918 | $1,002 | — |
| 2014estimate | $1,273 | $200 | +3.9% | $918 | $998 | — |
| 2013estimate | $1,225 | $209 | $898 | $990 | — |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Ranking · Towns of Florida
2017 · Place 1 is the highest value.
| # | Territory | Median rent | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 306 | Alva | $845 | |
| 177 | Anna Maria | $1,109 | |
| 361 | Apalachicola | $677 | |
| 43 | Apollo Beach | $1,540 | |
| 145 | Atlantic Beach | $1,165 | |
| 52 | Atlantis | $1,491 | |
| 22 | Aventura | $1,749 | |
| 216 | Bagdad | $1,025 | |
| 15 | Bal Harbour | $1,856 | |
| 313 | Baldwin | $831 | |
| 47 | Bay Harbor Islands | $1,500 | |
| 184 | Bay Pines | $1,095 | |
| 283 | Bayonet Point | $902 | |
| 280 | Bayshore Gardens | $908 | |
| 327 | Bell | $799 | |
| 369 | Belle Glade | $628 | |
| 63 | Belleair | $1,431 | |
| 4 | Belleair Beach | $2,378 | |
| 276 | Belleair Bluffs | $918 | |
| 191 | Bellview | $1,070 | |
| 335 | Beverly Hills | $780 | |
| 89 | Big Pine Key | $1,323 | |
| 124 | Biscayne Park | $1,214 | |
| 60 | Bloomingdale | $1,447 | |
| 39 | Boca Raton | $1,567 | |
| … | |||
| 274 | Plant City | $920 | |
| 41 | Plantation | $1,556 | |
| 141 | Pompano Beach | $1,166 | |
| 48 | Ponce Inlet | $1,500 | |
| 254 | Port Charlotte | $953 | |
| 171 | Port Orange | $1,112 | |
| 314 | Port Richey | $829 | |
| … |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2017
What it means
The monthly rent in the middle of all rented homes.
How it is calculated
Median gross rent per month including utilities, from the survey.