- Home
- Ponce Inlet
- Statistics
- Housing
- Median rent
Housing
Statistics · City
estimate
Median rent in Ponce Inlet
2013 – 2024 · 12 data points
122 of 367 · Towns of Florida
Updated Nov 7, 2026
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Featured spot available
Your business could be here
First in “Statistics” — with a photo and a “Featured” mark.
Take this spot
Overview
7 figures
People
21 figures
Economy
20 figures
Housing
8 figures
Education
10 figures
Tourism
3 figures
Climate
8 figures
Latest value · 2024
$1,851
−1.9%
since 2023 ± $231 · margin of error
Towns of Florida · 2024
122 of 367
Place 1 is the highest value.
since 2014
+45%
+3.8% a year on average
vs Volusia County
+26%
Volusia County: $1,467 · 2024
Median rent, 2013 – 2024 US Dollar · Ponce Inlet · Volusia County · Florida · United States
+45% since 2014
$0
$1,000
$2,000
$3,000
$4,000
2013
2016
2018
2020
2024
Ponce Inlet
Volusia County
Florida
United States
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Compared with Median rent · US Dollar
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates
The series at a glance Ponce Inlet · 2013 – 2024
Latest value
$1,851 · 2024
First value
$1,225 · 2013
Highest
$2,172 · 2019
Lowest
$1,219 · 2016
Average change
+3.8% a year on average
Data points
12
By year
All years · 2013 – 2024
| Year | Ponce Inlet | ± | Change | Volusia County | Florida | United States |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024estimate | $1,851 | $231 | −1.9% | $1,467 | $1,669 | $1,413 |
| 2023estimate | $1,886 | $462 | −9.1% | $1,368 | $1,564 | $1,348 |
| 2022estimate | $2,074 | $505 | −2.9% | $1,271 | $1,444 | $1,268 |
| 2021estimate | $2,137 | $445 | −1.5% | $1,148 | $1,301 | $1,163 |
| 2020estimate | $2,169 | $925 | −0.1% | $1,097 | $1,218 | — |
| 2019estimate | $2,172 | $520 | +11% | $1,046 | $1,175 | — |
| 2018estimate | $1,950 | $634 | +30% | $1,000 | $1,128 | — |
| 2017estimate | $1,500 | $639 | +23% | $972 | $1,077 | — |
| 2016estimate | $1,219 | $211 | −5.1% | $931 | $1,032 | — |
| 2015estimate | $1,285 | $165 | +0.9% | $918 | $1,002 | — |
| 2014estimate | $1,273 | $200 | +3.9% | $918 | $998 | — |
| 2013estimate | $1,225 | $209 | $898 | $990 | — |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Ranking · Towns of Florida
2020 · Place 1 is the highest value.
| # | Territory | Median rent | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 369 | Inglis | $341 | |
| 368 | Canal Point | $533 | |
| 367 | Crystal River | $595 | |
| 366 | Belle Glade | $638 | |
| 365 | Century | $654 | |
| 364 | Cross City | $668 | |
| 363 | Bronson | $674 | |
| 362 | Monticello | $675 | |
| 361 | Chiefland | $675 | |
| 360 | Hernando | $691 | |
| 359 | Baldwin | $704 | |
| 358 | Pahokee | $706 | |
| 357 | Dover | $713 | |
| 356 | Floral City | $717 | |
| 355 | Defuniak Springs | $738 | |
| 354 | Homosassa Springs | $750 | |
| 353 | Apalachicola | $750 | |
| 352 | Williston | $761 | |
| 351 | Masaryktown | $766 | |
| 350 | Immokalee | $772 | |
| 349 | Wewahitchka | $775 | |
| 348 | Fellsmere | $775 | |
| 347 | Inverness | $786 | |
| 346 | Ebro | $788 | |
| 345 | Perry | $800 | |
| … | |||
| 15 | Doral | $2,082 | |
| 14 | Cooper City | $2,089 | |
| 13 | Sewall's Point | $2,125 | |
| 12 | Ponce Inlet | $2,169 | |
| 11 | Tierra Verde | $2,190 | |
| 10 | Trinity | $2,206 | |
| 9 | Longboat Key | $2,208 | |
| … |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2020
What it means
The monthly rent in the middle of all rented homes.
How it is calculated
Median gross rent per month including utilities, from the survey.