- Home
- Port Charlotte
- Statistics
- Housing
- Median home value
Housing
Statistics · City
estimate
Median home value in Port Charlotte
2013 – 2024 · 12 data points
300 of 385 · Towns of Florida
Updated Nov 8, 2026
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Featured spot available
Your business could be here
First in “Statistics” — with a photo and a “Featured” mark.
Take this spot
Overview
7 figures
People
21 figures
Economy
20 figures
Housing
8 figures
Education
10 figures
Tourism
3 figures
Climate
8 figures
Latest value · 2024
$269,900
+8.2%
since 2023 ± $7,148 · margin of error
Towns of Florida · 2024
300 of 385
Place 1 is the highest value.
since 2014
+143%
+8.3% a year on average
vs Charlotte County
−18%
Charlotte County: $328,900 · 2024
Median home value, 2013 – 2024 US Dollar · Port Charlotte · Charlotte County · Florida · United States
+143% since 2014
$100K
$200K
$300K
$400K
2013
2016
2018
2020
2024
Port Charlotte
Charlotte County
Florida
United States
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Compared with Median home value · US Dollar
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates
The series at a glance Port Charlotte · 2013 – 2024
Latest value
$269,900 · 2024
First value
$112,100 · 2013
Highest
$269,900 · 2024
Lowest
$110,900 · 2014
Average change
+8.3% a year on average
Data points
12
By year
All years · 2013 – 2024
| Year | Port Charlotte | ± | Change | Charlotte County | Florida | United States |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024estimate | $269,900 | $7,148 | +8.2% | $329K | $359K | $333K |
| 2023estimate | $249,400 | $7,157 | +8.6% | $291K | $325K | $303K |
| 2022estimate | $229,600 | $5,622 | +19% | $266K | $292K | $282K |
| 2021estimate | $192,900 | $5,395 | +8.5% | $227K | $249K | $245K |
| 2020estimate | $177,800 | $5,807 | +8.4% | $210K | $232K | — |
| 2019estimate | $164,000 | $3,433 | +9.2% | $195K | $215K | — |
| 2018estimate | $150,200 | $4,164 | +9.0% | $176K | $197K | — |
| 2017estimate | $137,800 | $4,960 | +11% | $165K | $179K | — |
| 2016estimate | $124,500 | $5,666 | +8.4% | $154K | $167K | — |
| 2015estimate | $114,900 | $4,021 | +3.6% | $146K | $159K | — |
| 2014estimate | $110,900 | $3,984 | −1.1% | $141K | $156K | — |
| 2013estimate | $112,100 | $3,873 | $144K | $160K | — |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Ranking · Towns of Florida
2023 · Place 1 is the highest value.
| # | Territory | Median home value | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 383 | Otter Creek | $23,900 | |
| 382 | Century | $66,700 | |
| 381 | Medley | $67,700 | |
| 380 | Goulding | $86,800 | |
| 379 | Zephyrhills West | $89,700 | |
| 378 | Cross City | $95,300 | |
| 377 | Pembroke Park | $104K | |
| 376 | Brooksville | $112K | |
| 375 | Laurel Hill | $112K | |
| 374 | Perry | $123K | |
| 373 | Fellsmere | $123K | |
| 372 | South Bay | $125K | |
| 371 | Jay | $127K | |
| 370 | Bronson | $132K | |
| 369 | Beverly Hills | $137K | |
| 368 | Pahokee | $138K | |
| 367 | North Fort Myers | $138K | |
| 366 | Belle Glade | $141K | |
| 365 | Holiday | $146K | |
| 364 | University | $146K | |
| 363 | Homosassa Springs | $147K | |
| 362 | South Bradenton | $150K | |
| 361 | Carrabelle | $150K | |
| 360 | Chiefland | $151K | |
| 359 | Crystal Springs | $153K | |
| … | |||
| 292 | Palm Bay | $248K | |
| 291 | Bay Pines | $248K | |
| 290 | Spring Hill | $248K | |
| 289 | Port Charlotte | $249K | |
| 288 | Hypoluxo | $250K | |
| 287 | Florida Ridge | $250K | |
| 286 | Sweetwater | $251K | |
| … |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2023
What it means
The value in the middle of all owner-occupied homes.
How it is calculated
Median of owners' estimates of what their home would sell for, from the survey.