- Home
- Port St Joe
- Statistics
- Housing
- Median home value
Housing
Statistics · City
estimate
Median home value in Port St Joe
2013 – 2024 · 12 data points
223 of 385 · Towns of Florida
Updated Nov 7, 2026
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Featured spot available
Your business could be here
First in “Statistics” — with a photo and a “Featured” mark.
Take this spot
Overview
7 figures
People
21 figures
Economy
20 figures
Housing
8 figures
Education
10 figures
Tourism
3 figures
Climate
8 figures
Latest value · 2024
$353,100
+26%
since 2023 ± $37,777 · margin of error
Towns of Florida · 2024
223 of 385
Place 1 is the highest value.
since 2014
+150%
+9.7% a year on average
vs Gulf County
+41%
Gulf County: $250,000 · 2024
Median home value, 2013 – 2024 US Dollar · Port St Joe · Gulf County · Florida · United States
+150% since 2014
$100K
$200K
$300K
$400K
2013
2016
2018
2020
2024
Port St Joe
Gulf County
Florida
United States
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Compared with Median home value · US Dollar
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates
The series at a glance Port St Joe · 2013 – 2024
Latest value
$353,100 · 2024
First value
$128,000 · 2013
Highest
$353,100 · 2024
Lowest
$128,000 · 2013
Average change
+9.7% a year on average
Data points
12
By year
All years · 2013 – 2024
| Year | Port St Joe | ± | Change | Gulf County | Florida | United States |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024estimate | $353,100 | $37,777 | +26% | $250K | $359K | $333K |
| 2023estimate | $280,600 | $27,513 | +21% | $236K | $325K | $303K |
| 2022estimate | $232,600 | $38,226 | +2.1% | $198K | $292K | $282K |
| 2021estimate | $227,800 | $27,730 | +6.0% | $191K | $249K | $245K |
| 2020estimate | $215,000 | $26,447 | +18% | $171K | $232K | — |
| 2019estimate | $181,700 | $31,223 | +15% | $161K | $215K | — |
| 2018estimate | $158,300 | $16,632 | −0.3% | $150K | $197K | — |
| 2017estimate | $158,700 | $13,631 | +6.7% | $151K | $179K | — |
| 2016estimate | $148,700 | $17,983 | −2.9% | $131K | $167K | — |
| 2015estimate | $153,100 | $16,373 | +8.4% | $143K | $159K | — |
| 2014estimate | $141,300 | $20,626 | +10% | $120K | $156K | — |
| 2013estimate | $128,000 | $21,733 | $120K | $160K | — |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Ranking · Towns of Florida
2021 · Place 1 is the highest value.
| # | Territory | Median home value | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 384 | Otter Creek | $30,300 | |
| 383 | Medley | $54,400 | |
| 382 | Century | $55,700 | |
| 381 | Goulding | $65,700 | |
| 380 | Brooksville | $67,900 | |
| 379 | Zephyrhills West | $75,000 | |
| 378 | Laurel Hill | $80,900 | |
| 377 | Cross City | $82,400 | |
| 376 | Indiantown | $85,000 | |
| 375 | Bell | $87,300 | |
| 374 | Holiday | $88,100 | |
| 373 | Homosassa Springs | $94,900 | |
| 372 | South Bradenton | $97,700 | |
| 371 | Pahokee | $97,700 | |
| 370 | Baldwin | $98,000 | |
| 369 | South Bay | $99,900 | |
| 368 | Jay | $100K | |
| 367 | Panacea | $101K | |
| 366 | Beverly Hills | $108K | |
| 365 | Perry | $108K | |
| 364 | Elfers | $108K | |
| 363 | Bayonet Point | $111K | |
| 362 | North Fort Myers | $111K | |
| 361 | Chiefland | $112K | |
| 360 | New Port Richey | $114K | |
| … | |||
| 246 | Brandon | $225K | |
| 245 | South Pasadena | $227K | |
| 244 | North Port | $227K | |
| 243 | Port St Joe | $228K | |
| 242 | Bay Pines | $228K | |
| 241 | Apalachicola | $228K | |
| 240 | Brownsville | $229K | |
| … |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2021
What it means
The value in the middle of all owner-occupied homes.
How it is calculated
Median of owners' estimates of what their home would sell for, from the survey.