- Home
- Port St John
- Statistics
- Education & commute
- High school diploma or higher
Education & commute
Statistics · City
estimate
High school diploma or higher in Port St John
2013 – 2024 · 12 data points
210 of 391 · Towns of Florida
Updated Nov 7, 2026
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Featured spot available
Your business could be here
First in “Statistics” — with a photo and a “Featured” mark.
Take this spot
Overview
7 figures
People
21 figures
Economy
20 figures
Housing
8 figures
Education
10 figures
Tourism
3 figures
Climate
8 figures
Latest value · 2024
91.8%
+0.5 pp
since 2023
Towns of Florida · 2024
210 of 391
Place 1 is the highest value.
since 2014
−1.1 pp
vs Brevard County
−1.5 pp
Brevard County: 93.3% · 2024
High school diploma or higher, 2013 – 2024 percent · Port St John · Brevard County · Florida · United States
−1.1 pp since 2014
0%
25%
50%
75%
100%
2013
2016
2018
2020
2024
Port St John
Brevard County
Florida
United States
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Compared with High school diploma or higher · percent
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates
The series at a glance Port St John · 2013 – 2024
Latest value
91.8% · 2024
First value
92.2% · 2013
Highest
94.3% · 2015
Lowest
90.4% · 2020
Data points
12
By year
All years · 2013 – 2024
| Year | Port St John | Change | Brevard County | Florida | United States |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024estimate | 91.8% | +0.5 pp | 93.3% | 89.9% | 89.6% |
| 2023estimate | 91.3% | −1.1 pp | 93.1% | 89.6% | 89.4% |
| 2022estimate | 92.4% | +0.7 pp | 92.7% | 89.3% | 89.1% |
| 2021estimate | 91.7% | +1.4 pp | 92.5% | 89.0% | 88.9% |
| 2020estimate | 90.4% | −2.0 pp | 92.2% | 88.5% | — |
| 2019estimate | 92.4% | +1.0 pp | 92.2% | 88.2% | — |
| 2018estimate | 91.4% | −0.7 pp | 92.0% | 88.0% | — |
| 2017estimate | 92.0% | −1.5 pp | 91.7% | 87.6% | — |
| 2016estimate | 93.5% | −0.8 pp | 91.2% | 87.2% | — |
| 2015estimate | 94.3% | +1.3 pp | 90.7% | 86.9% | — |
| 2014estimate | 93.0% | +0.8 pp | 90.5% | 86.5% | — |
| 2013estimate | 92.2% | 90.2% | 86.1% | — |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Ranking · Towns of Florida
2022 · Place 1 is the highest value.
| # | Territory | High school diploma or higher | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 390 | Medley | 50.8% | |
| 389 | Immokalee | 53.4% | |
| 388 | Dover | 56.4% | |
| 387 | South Bay | 57.6% | |
| 386 | Panacea | 63.9% | |
| 385 | Tice | 64.8% | |
| 384 | Florida City | 65.5% | |
| 383 | Sweetwater | 65.6% | |
| 382 | Pahokee | 66.2% | |
| 381 | Fellsmere | 66.4% | |
| 380 | Indiantown | 66.6% | |
| 379 | Brownsville | 67.0% | |
| 378 | Belle Glade | 67.4% | |
| 377 | Carrabelle | 67.6% | |
| 376 | Wimauma | 68.6% | |
| 375 | Opa-locka | 71.2% | |
| 374 | Jay | 71.5% | |
| 373 | Pierson | 72.1% | |
| 372 | Pinewood | 72.6% | |
| 371 | Gladeview | 73.2% | |
| 370 | Lake Worth Beach | 73.7% | |
| 369 | Palm Springs | 73.8% | |
| 368 | Hialeah | 74.1% | |
| 367 | Captiva | 74.4% | |
| 366 | Mangonia Park | 74.6% | |
| … | |||
| 200 | Belleair Bluffs | 92.1% | |
| 199 | Fort Walton Beach | 92.1% | |
| 198 | Vero Beach South | 92.2% | |
| 197 | Port St John | 92.4% | |
| 196 | Inverness | 92.4% | |
| 195 | Freeport | 92.4% | |
| 194 | Sebastian | 92.4% | |
| … |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2022
What it means
The share of adults who finished high school.
How it is calculated
Adults 25 and over with a high school diploma or equivalent or more, from the survey.
Education & commute
Statistics: Port St John
Adults with higher education
47.4%
2024 · Florida
Bachelor's degree or higher
20.4%
2024
University enrolment
79.4%
2022 · United States
Internet users
94.7%
2024 · United States
Access to electricity
100.0%
2024 · United States
Average commute
27.9
2024
Work from home
9.7%
2024
Drive alone to work
82.4%
2024
Public transit to work
0.0%
2024