1. Home
  2. Port St. Lucie
  3. Statistics
  4. Economy & jobs
  5. Labour force participation
Economy & jobs Statistics · City estimate

Labour force participation in Port St. Lucie

2013 – 2024 · 12 data points 191 of 391 · Towns of Florida Updated Nov 7, 2026

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Labour force participation, 2013 – 2024 percent · Port St. Lucie · St. Lucie County · Florida · United States · World
−2.9 pp since 2014
Port St. Lucie St. Lucie County Florida United States World

Sources: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates · World Bank — World Development Indicators, 2013 – 2024

Compared with Labour force participation · percent
Port St. Lucie
59.0%
Florida
59.8%
World
61.0% · 2025

Sources: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates · World Bank — World Development Indicators

The series at a glance Port St. Lucie · 2013 – 2024
Latest value 59.0% · 2024
First value 63.1% · 2013
Highest 63.1% · 2013
Lowest 58.5% · 2018
Data points 12

By year

All years · 2013 – 2024

YearPort St. LucieChange St. Lucie CountyFloridaUnited StatesWorld
2024estimate 59.0% −0.7 pp 56.0% 59.8% 63.5% 61.1%
2023estimate 59.7% −0.3 pp 56.3% 59.6% 63.5% 61.2%
2022estimate 59.9% −0.5 pp 55.9% 59.4% 63.5% 60.7%
2021estimate 60.4% +0.3 pp 55.9% 59.4% 63.6% 60.4%
2020estimate 60.1% +1.3 pp 55.1% 58.9% — 59.6%
2019estimate 58.8% +0.3 pp 54.5% 58.8% — 61.0%
2018estimate 58.5% −0.6 pp 53.8% 58.7% — 61.2%
2017estimate 59.1% −0.7 pp 54.0% 58.7% — 61.3%
2016estimate 59.8% −0.5 pp 54.2% 58.8% — 61.5%
2015estimate 60.3% −1.5 pp 54.7% 59.2% — 61.6%
2014estimate 61.8% −1.2 pp 55.7% 59.5% — 61.8%
2013estimate 63.1% 56.7% 60.1% — 62.0%

Sources: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates · World Bank — World Development Indicators, 2013 – 2024

Ranking · Towns of Florida

2022 · Place 1 is the highest value.

#TerritoryLabour force participation
1 Hurlburt Field 84.3%
2 Molino 82.4%
3 Eglin AFB 81.7%
4 El Portal 77.9%
5 Canal Point 77.1%
6 Oakland Park 75.7%
7 North Bay Village 75.1%
8 Valparaiso 74.9%
9 Virginia Gardens 74.6%
10 North Lauderdale 74.2%
11 Neptune Beach 73.8%
12 Mangonia Park 73.6%
13 Princeton 72.8%
14 Bay Harbor Islands 72.6%
15 Miramar 72.0%
16 Haverhill 71.8%
17 Wesley Chapel 71.2%
18 Riverview 70.8%
19 Fellsmere 70.8%
20 Palm Springs 70.7%
21 Stock Island 70.5%
22 Coral Springs 70.5%
23 South Gate Ridge 70.4%
24 Greater Northdale 70.3%
25 Lynn Haven 70.3%
…
171 Malabar 60.2%
172 DeBary 60.1%
173 Kendale Lakes 60.0%
174 Port St. Lucie 59.9%
175 Milton 59.9%
176 Baldwin 59.5%
177 Lighthouse Point 59.3%
…

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2022

What it means

The share of adults who work or are looking for work.

How it is calculated

Employed plus unemployed people aged 15 and over (16 in the US) divided by the population of that age.