- Home
- Port St. Lucie
- Statistics
- Housing
- Median rent
Housing
Statistics · City
estimate
Median rent in Port St. Lucie
2013 – 2024 · 12 data points
98 of 367 · Towns of Florida
Updated Nov 8, 2026
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Featured spot available
Your business could be here
First in “Statistics” — with a photo and a “Featured” mark.
Take this spot
Overview
8 figures
People
24 figures
Economy
20 figures
Housing
8 figures
Education
10 figures
Tourism
3 figures
Climate
8 figures
Latest value · 2024
$1,937
+8.8%
since 2023 ± $72 · margin of error
Towns of Florida · 2024
98 of 367
Place 1 is the highest value.
since 2014
+65%
+4.6% a year on average
vs St. Lucie County
+22%
St. Lucie County: $1,585 · 2024
Median rent, 2013 – 2024 US Dollar · Port St. Lucie · St. Lucie County · Florida · United States
+65% since 2014
$500
$1,000
$1,500
$2,000
$2,500
2013
2016
2018
2020
2024
Port St. Lucie
St. Lucie County
Florida
United States
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Compared with Median rent · US Dollar
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates
The series at a glance Port St. Lucie · 2013 – 2024
Latest value
$1,937 · 2024
First value
$1,186 · 2013
Highest
$1,937 · 2024
Lowest
$1,170 · 2016
Average change
+4.6% a year on average
Data points
12
By year
All years · 2013 – 2024
| Year | Port St. Lucie | ± | Change | St. Lucie County | Florida | United States |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024estimate | $1,937 | $72 | +8.8% | $1,585 | $1,669 | $1,413 |
| 2023estimate | $1,781 | $45 | +5.8% | $1,489 | $1,564 | $1,348 |
| 2022estimate | $1,684 | $48 | +5.0% | $1,363 | $1,444 | $1,268 |
| 2021estimate | $1,604 | $37 | +8.0% | $1,282 | $1,301 | $1,163 |
| 2020estimate | $1,485 | $62 | +4.8% | $1,214 | $1,218 | — |
| 2019estimate | $1,417 | $44 | +6.2% | $1,185 | $1,175 | — |
| 2018estimate | $1,334 | $53 | +5.7% | $1,136 | $1,128 | — |
| 2017estimate | $1,262 | $43 | +7.9% | $1,088 | $1,077 | — |
| 2016estimate | $1,170 | $33 | −0.4% | $1,024 | $1,032 | — |
| 2015estimate | $1,175 | $32 | +0.2% | $993 | $1,002 | — |
| 2014estimate | $1,173 | $27 | −1.1% | $990 | $998 | — |
| 2013estimate | $1,186 | $30 | $1,006 | $990 | — |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Ranking · Towns of Florida
2022 · Place 1 is the highest value.
| # | Territory | Median rent | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Key Biscayne | $3,501 | |
| 2 | Nocatee | $3,501 | |
| 3 | Duck Key | $3,501 | |
| 4 | Highland Beach | $3,392 | |
| 5 | Parkland | $2,948 | |
| 6 | Belleair Beach | $2,933 | |
| 7 | Hillsboro Beach | $2,740 | |
| 8 | Southwest Ranches | $2,724 | |
| 9 | Weston | $2,631 | |
| 10 | Golden Beach | $2,625 | |
| 11 | Tierra Verde | $2,583 | |
| 12 | Ave Maria | $2,570 | |
| 13 | Longboat Key | $2,469 | |
| 14 | Doral | $2,393 | |
| 15 | Redington Beach | $2,375 | |
| 16 | Bal Harbour | $2,371 | |
| 17 | Wellington | $2,304 | |
| 18 | Aventura | $2,271 | |
| 19 | Bay Harbor Islands | $2,250 | |
| 20 | Sewall's Point | $2,250 | |
| 21 | Trinity | $2,223 | |
| 22 | Three Lakes | $2,221 | |
| 23 | Olympia Heights | $2,211 | |
| 24 | Osprey | $2,200 | |
| 25 | Loxahatchee Groves | $2,200 | |
| … | |||
| 108 | Sawgrass | $1,696 | |
| 109 | Tamarac | $1,690 | |
| 110 | Sunset | $1,690 | |
| 111 | Port St. Lucie | $1,684 | |
| 112 | Wilton Manors | $1,684 | |
| 113 | Hialeah Gardens | $1,684 | |
| 114 | Lighthouse Point | $1,682 | |
| … |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2022
What it means
The monthly rent in the middle of all rented homes.
How it is calculated
Median gross rent per month including utilities, from the survey.