- Home
- Punta Gorda
- Statistics
- Housing
- Median home value
Housing
Statistics · City
estimate
Median home value in Punta Gorda
2013 – 2024 · 12 data points
105 of 385 · Towns of Florida
Updated Nov 4, 2026
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Featured spot available
Your business could be here
First in “Statistics” — with a photo and a “Featured” mark.
Take this spot
Overview
7 figures
People
21 figures
Economy
20 figures
Housing
8 figures
Education
10 figures
Tourism
3 figures
Climate
8 figures
Latest value · 2024
$518,100
+7.4%
since 2023 ± $41,154 · margin of error
Towns of Florida · 2024
105 of 385
Place 1 is the highest value.
since 2014
+88%
+5.2% a year on average
vs Charlotte County
+58%
Charlotte County: $328,900 · 2024
Median home value, 2013 – 2024 US Dollar · Punta Gorda · Charlotte County · Florida · United States
+88% since 2014
$0
$200K
$400K
$600K
2013
2016
2018
2020
2024
Punta Gorda
Charlotte County
Florida
United States
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Compared with Median home value · US Dollar
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates
The series at a glance Punta Gorda · 2013 – 2024
Latest value
$518,100 · 2024
First value
$295,300 · 2013
Highest
$518,100 · 2024
Lowest
$276,300 · 2014
Average change
+5.2% a year on average
Data points
12
By year
All years · 2013 – 2024
| Year | Punta Gorda | ± | Change | Charlotte County | Florida | United States |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024estimate | $518,100 | $41,154 | +7.4% | $329K | $359K | $333K |
| 2023estimate | $482,300 | $29,212 | +8.1% | $291K | $325K | $303K |
| 2022estimate | $446,100 | $19,535 | +18% | $266K | $292K | $282K |
| 2021estimate | $377,100 | $23,296 | +10% | $227K | $249K | $245K |
| 2020estimate | $342,200 | $21,181 | +5.0% | $210K | $232K | — |
| 2019estimate | $325,800 | $17,106 | +4.0% | $195K | $215K | — |
| 2018estimate | $313,200 | $16,798 | +5.5% | $176K | $197K | — |
| 2017estimate | $296,900 | $16,893 | −1.0% | $165K | $179K | — |
| 2016estimate | $299,900 | $15,026 | +6.7% | $154K | $167K | — |
| 2015estimate | $281,000 | $22,910 | +1.7% | $146K | $159K | — |
| 2014estimate | $276,300 | $23,987 | −6.4% | $141K | $156K | — |
| 2013estimate | $295,300 | $24,014 | $144K | $160K | — |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Ranking · Towns of Florida
2016 · Place 1 is the highest value.
| # | Territory | Median home value | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 382 | Medley | $33,100 | |
| 381 | Brooksville | $46,000 | |
| 380 | Century | $51,700 | |
| 379 | Tice | $55,300 | |
| 378 | South Bradenton | $58,700 | |
| 377 | Bell | $59,200 | |
| 376 | Jay | $60,700 | |
| 375 | Elfers | $63,800 | |
| 374 | Masaryktown | $63,800 | |
| 373 | New Port Richey | $65,000 | |
| 372 | Holiday | $65,200 | |
| 371 | Goulding | $66,100 | |
| 370 | Beverly Hills | $66,100 | |
| 369 | Zephyrhills West | $66,900 | |
| 368 | Pembroke Park | $68,600 | |
| 367 | Cross City | $69,200 | |
| 366 | Sopchoppy | $70,000 | |
| 365 | Bayonet Point | $70,200 | |
| 364 | Micco | $70,200 | |
| 363 | North Fort Myers | $71,800 | |
| 362 | Homosassa Springs | $72,000 | |
| 361 | Molino | $72,600 | |
| 360 | Bayshore Gardens | $73,200 | |
| 359 | Ebro | $75,600 | |
| 358 | Indiantown | $75,600 | |
| … | |||
| 92 | Estero | $290K | |
| 91 | Coral Springs | $294K | |
| 90 | Miami Springs | $297K | |
| 89 | Punta Gorda | $300K | |
| 88 | Indian Shores | $300K | |
| 87 | El Portal | $303K | |
| 86 | Melbourne Beach | $305K | |
| … |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2016
What it means
The value in the middle of all owner-occupied homes.
How it is calculated
Median of owners' estimates of what their home would sell for, from the survey.