- Home
- Punta Gorda
- Statistics
- Housing
- Median rent
Housing
Statistics · City
estimate
Median rent in Punta Gorda
2013 – 2024 · 12 data points
254 of 367 · Towns of Florida
Updated Nov 3, 2026
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Featured spot available
Your business could be here
First in “Statistics” — with a photo and a “Featured” mark.
Take this spot
Overview
7 figures
People
21 figures
Economy
20 figures
Housing
8 figures
Education
10 figures
Tourism
3 figures
Climate
8 figures
Latest value · 2024
$1,410
+14%
since 2023 ± $323 · margin of error
Towns of Florida · 2024
254 of 367
Place 1 is the highest value.
since 2014
+63%
+4.7% a year on average
vs Charlotte County
−3.7%
Charlotte County: $1,464 · 2024
Median rent, 2013 – 2024 US Dollar · Punta Gorda · Charlotte County · Florida · United States
+63% since 2014
$750
$1,000
$1,250
$1,500
$1,750
2013
2016
2018
2020
2024
Punta Gorda
Charlotte County
Florida
United States
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Compared with Median rent · US Dollar
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates
The series at a glance Punta Gorda · 2013 – 2024
Latest value
$1,410 · 2024
First value
$850 · 2013
Highest
$1,410 · 2024
Lowest
$850 · 2013
Average change
+4.7% a year on average
Data points
12
By year
All years · 2013 – 2024
| Year | Punta Gorda | ± | Change | Charlotte County | Florida | United States |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024estimate | $1,410 | $323 | +14% | $1,464 | $1,669 | $1,413 |
| 2023estimate | $1,235 | $158 | +5.4% | $1,289 | $1,564 | $1,348 |
| 2022estimate | $1,172 | $96 | +1.7% | $1,206 | $1,444 | $1,268 |
| 2021estimate | $1,152 | $181 | ±0.0% | $1,094 | $1,301 | $1,163 |
| 2020estimate | $1,152 | $183 | +12% | $1,042 | $1,218 | — |
| 2019estimate | $1,029 | $133 | +3.1% | $1,032 | $1,175 | — |
| 2018estimate | $998 | $115 | +4.9% | $976 | $1,128 | — |
| 2017estimate | $951 | $51 | +11% | $936 | $1,077 | — |
| 2016estimate | $860 | $56 | −2.7% | $905 | $1,032 | — |
| 2015estimate | $884 | $82 | +2.1% | $886 | $1,002 | — |
| 2014estimate | $866 | $55 | +1.9% | $900 | $998 | — |
| 2013estimate | $850 | $54 | $912 | $990 | — |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Ranking · Towns of Florida
2013 · Place 1 is the highest value.
| # | Territory | Median rent | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Parkland | $2,001 | |
| 2 | Key Biscayne | $2,001 | |
| 3 | Sewall's Point | $2,001 | |
| 4 | Belleair Beach | $2,001 | |
| 5 | Sea Ranch Lakes | $2,001 | |
| 6 | Highland Beach | $2,001 | |
| 7 | South Beach | $2,001 | |
| 8 | Weston | $1,853 | |
| 9 | Sun City Center | $1,839 | |
| 10 | Fruit Cove | $1,801 | |
| 11 | Siesta Key | $1,798 | |
| 12 | Jupiter Farms | $1,788 | |
| 13 | Surfside | $1,778 | |
| 14 | Cudjoe Key | $1,762 | |
| 15 | Redington Beach | $1,750 | |
| 16 | Southwest Ranches | $1,694 | |
| 17 | Doral | $1,690 | |
| 18 | Longboat Key | $1,688 | |
| 19 | Trinity | $1,687 | |
| 20 | Cooper City | $1,668 | |
| 21 | The Acreage | $1,665 | |
| 22 | Aventura | $1,621 | |
| 23 | Wabasso Beach | $1,617 | |
| 24 | Tierra Verde | $1,613 | |
| 25 | Nocatee | $1,604 | |
| … | |||
| 280 | Merritt Island | $857 | |
| 281 | Mango | $854 | |
| 282 | De Leon Springs | $852 | |
| 283 | Punta Gorda | $850 | |
| 284 | Vero Beach South | $850 | |
| 285 | Panama City | $848 | |
| 286 | Port St Joe | $848 | |
| … |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013
What it means
The monthly rent in the middle of all rented homes.
How it is calculated
Median gross rent per month including utilities, from the survey.