- Home
- Punta Gorda
- Statistics
- Housing
- Seasonal & vacation homes
Housing
Statistics · City
estimate
Seasonal & vacation homes in Punta Gorda
2013 – 2024 · 12 data points
88 of 391 · Towns of Florida
Updated Nov 5, 2026
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Featured spot available
Your business could be here
First in “Statistics” — with a photo and a “Featured” mark.
Take this spot
Overview
7 figures
People
21 figures
Economy
20 figures
Housing
8 figures
Education
10 figures
Tourism
3 figures
Climate
8 figures
Latest value · 2024
19.8%
−1.3 pp
since 2023
Towns of Florida · 2024
88 of 391
Place 1 is the highest value.
since 2014
+1.4 pp
vs Charlotte County
+4.2 pp
Charlotte County: 15.7% · 2024
Seasonal & vacation homes, 2013 – 2024 percent · Punta Gorda · Charlotte County · Florida · United States
+1.4 pp since 2014
0%
10%
20%
30%
2013
2016
2018
2020
2024
Punta Gorda
Charlotte County
Florida
United States
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Compared with Seasonal & vacation homes · percent
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates
The series at a glance Punta Gorda · 2013 – 2024
Latest value
19.8% · 2024
First value
20.6% · 2013
Highest
21.7% · 2022
Lowest
17.5% · 2015
Data points
12
By year
All years · 2013 – 2024
| Year | Punta Gorda | Change | Charlotte County | Florida | United States |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024estimate | 19.8% | −1.3 pp | 15.7% | 7.8% | 3.3% |
| 2023estimate | 21.2% | −0.5 pp | 16.6% | 8.2% | 3.4% |
| 2022estimate | 21.7% | +1.1 pp | 16.7% | 8.5% | 3.5% |
| 2021estimate | 20.6% | +1.7 pp | 16.6% | 8.8% | 3.6% |
| 2020estimate | 19.0% | −0.6 pp | 17.4% | 9.1% | — |
| 2019estimate | 19.6% | +1.7 pp | 18.6% | 9.6% | — |
| 2018estimate | 17.8% | −1.7 pp | 18.1% | 9.7% | — |
| 2017estimate | 19.5% | +1.9 pp | 18.7% | 9.8% | — |
| 2016estimate | 17.7% | +0.2 pp | 18.5% | 9.9% | — |
| 2015estimate | 17.5% | −0.9 pp | 18.3% | 9.9% | — |
| 2014estimate | 18.4% | −2.2 pp | 18.5% | 9.8% | — |
| 2013estimate | 20.6% | 18.5% | 9.6% | — |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Ranking · Towns of Florida
2016 · Place 1 is the highest value.
| # | Territory | Seasonal & vacation homes | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Captiva | 76.4% | |
| 2 | St George Island | 71.6% | |
| 3 | Miramar Beach | 69.2% | |
| 4 | Horseshoe Beach | 67.6% | |
| 5 | Fort Myers Beach | 59.7% | |
| 6 | Hillsboro Beach | 56.8% | |
| 7 | Jupiter Island | 54.3% | |
| 8 | South Palm Beach | 53.8% | |
| 9 | Sanibel | 51.6% | |
| 10 | Tavernier | 50.5% | |
| 11 | Mexico Beach | 50.3% | |
| 12 | Navarre Beach | 49.7% | |
| 13 | Daytona Beach Shores | 49.6% | |
| 14 | Destin | 49.6% | |
| 15 | Layton | 49.4% | |
| 16 | Longboat Key | 48.8% | |
| 17 | Pineland | 48.6% | |
| 18 | Marco Island | 48.3% | |
| 19 | Goodland | 48.2% | |
| 20 | Steinhatchee | 47.9% | |
| 21 | Ponce Inlet | 47.6% | |
| 22 | Indian Shores | 47.6% | |
| 23 | Hutchinson Island South | 47.5% | |
| 24 | Sunny Isles Beach | 47.0% | |
| 25 | Bal Harbour | 46.9% | |
| … | |||
| 96 | Mims | 18.1% | |
| 97 | Deerfield Beach | 17.9% | |
| 98 | Atlantis | 17.9% | |
| 99 | Punta Gorda | 17.7% | |
| 100 | North Palm Beach | 17.5% | |
| 101 | South Beach | 16.9% | |
| 102 | Riviera Beach | 16.7% | |
| … |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2016
What it means
The share of homes kept for holidays or occasional use.
How it is calculated
Homes for seasonal, recreational or occasional use divided by all homes.