1. Home
  2. Statistics
  3. Education & commute
  4. Bachelor's degree or higher
Education & commute Statistics · City estimate

Bachelor's degree or higher in Redington Beach

2013 – 2024 · 12 data points 38 of 391 · Towns of Florida Updated Nov 5, 2026

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Bachelor's degree or higher, 2013 – 2024 percent · Redington Beach · Pinellas County · Florida · United States
+18.6 pp since 2014
Redington Beach Pinellas County Florida United States

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Compared with Bachelor's degree or higher · percent
Redington Beach
59.0%
Florida
34.1%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates

The series at a glance Redington Beach · 2013 – 2024
Latest value 59.0% · 2024
First value 41.3% · 2013
Highest 59.0% · 2024
Lowest 39.8% · 2018
Data points 12

By year

All years · 2013 – 2024

YearRedington BeachChange Pinellas CountyFloridaUnited States
2024estimate 59.0% +2.4 pp 36.8% 34.1% 35.7%
2023estimate 56.6% +2.8 pp 35.8% 33.2% 35.0%
2022estimate 53.8% +5.0 pp 35.1% 32.3% 34.3%
2021estimate 48.8% +4.2 pp 34.1% 31.5% 33.7%
2020estimate 44.6% +1.5 pp 32.5% 30.5% —
2019estimate 43.1% +3.3 pp 31.7% 29.9% —
2018estimate 39.8% −1.7 pp 31.0% 29.2% —
2017estimate 41.5% −1.2 pp 30.1% 28.5% —
2016estimate 42.7% −0.1 pp 29.5% 27.9% —
2015estimate 42.8% +2.3 pp 28.9% 27.3% —
2014estimate 40.4% −0.9 pp 28.3% 26.8% —
2013estimate 41.3% 27.5% 26.4% —

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Ranking · Towns of Florida

2014 · Place 1 is the highest value.

#TerritoryBachelor's degree or higher
386 Otter Creek 0.0%
385 Canal Point 0.0%
384 Panacea 0.0%
383 Masaryktown 2.0%
382 Goulding 3.8%
381 Steinhatchee 3.9%
380 Immokalee 4.0%
379 Fellsmere 4.9%
378 South Bay 4.9%
377 Wimauma 5.1%
376 Dover 5.2%
375 Florida City 5.3%
374 Tice 6.3%
373 Eastpoint 6.7%
372 Mangonia Park 7.1%
371 Chiefland 7.2%
370 Century 7.5%
369 Baldwin 7.5%
368 Gladeview 7.6%
367 Fort Denaud 8.0%
366 Brownsville 8.0%
365 Carrabelle 8.3%
364 Cross City 8.4%
363 Ebro 8.4%
362 Pinewood 8.9%
…
92 Satellite Beach 39.2%
91 Plantation 40.2%
90 Three Lakes 40.3%
89 Redington Beach 40.4%
88 North Bay Village 40.6%
87 Chokoloskee 40.6%
86 Ponce Inlet 41.0%
…

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2014

What it means

The share of adults with at least a bachelor's degree.

How it is calculated

Adults 25 and over with a bachelor's, master's, professional or doctoral degree, from the survey.