- Home
- Statistics
- Housing
- Median rent
Housing
Statistics · City
estimate
Median rent in Redington Shores
2013 – 2024 · 12 data points
101 of 367 · Towns of Florida
Updated Nov 8, 2026
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Featured spot available
Your business could be here
First in “Statistics” — with a photo and a “Featured” mark.
Take this spot
Overview
7 figures
People
21 figures
Economy
20 figures
Housing
8 figures
Education
10 figures
Tourism
3 figures
Climate
8 figures
Latest value · 2024
$1,933
+0.1%
since 2023 ± $611 · margin of error
Towns of Florida · 2024
101 of 367
Place 1 is the highest value.
since 2014
+63%
+6.4% a year on average
vs Pinellas County
+18%
Pinellas County: $1,642 · 2024
Median rent, 2013 – 2024 US Dollar · Redington Shores · Pinellas County · Florida · United States
+63% since 2014
$500
$1,000
$1,500
$2,000
$2,500
$3,000
2013
2016
2018
2020
2024
Redington Shores
Pinellas County
Florida
United States
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Compared with Median rent · US Dollar
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates
The series at a glance Redington Shores · 2013 – 2024
Latest value
$1,933 · 2024
First value
$979 · 2013
Highest
$2,069 · 2022
Lowest
$979 · 2013
Average change
+6.4% a year on average
Data points
12
By year
All years · 2013 – 2024
| Year | Redington Shores | ± | Change | Pinellas County | Florida | United States |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024estimate | $1,933 | $611 | +0.1% | $1,642 | $1,669 | $1,413 |
| 2023estimate | $1,931 | $433 | −6.7% | $1,525 | $1,564 | $1,348 |
| 2022estimate | $2,069 | $576 | +25% | $1,389 | $1,444 | $1,268 |
| 2021estimate | $1,657 | $312 | −7.2% | $1,237 | $1,301 | $1,163 |
| 2020estimate | $1,786 | $360 | +21% | $1,165 | $1,218 | — |
| 2019estimate | $1,480 | $324 | +2.3% | $1,112 | $1,175 | — |
| 2018estimate | $1,447 | $264 | +11% | $1,064 | $1,128 | — |
| 2017estimate | $1,304 | $158 | +1.5% | $1,007 | $1,077 | — |
| 2016estimate | $1,285 | $148 | +3.9% | $967 | $1,032 | — |
| 2015estimate | $1,237 | $156 | +4.4% | $952 | $1,002 | — |
| 2014estimate | $1,185 | $214 | +21% | $955 | $998 | — |
| 2013estimate | $979 | $103 | $947 | $990 | — |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Ranking · Towns of Florida
2015 · Place 1 is the highest value.
| # | Territory | Median rent | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 370 | Bronson | $525 | |
| 369 | Inglis | $529 | |
| 368 | Pahokee | $540 | |
| 367 | Perry | $545 | |
| 366 | Century | $579 | |
| 365 | Callahan | $586 | |
| 364 | Wewahitchka | $606 | |
| 363 | Fort Denaud | $613 | |
| 362 | Chiefland | $616 | |
| 361 | Masaryktown | $618 | |
| 360 | Cross City | $643 | |
| 359 | Belle Glade | $646 | |
| 358 | Floral City | $648 | |
| 357 | Homosassa Springs | $651 | |
| 356 | Williston | $652 | |
| 355 | Immokalee | $655 | |
| 354 | Ebro | $671 | |
| 353 | Grove City | $672 | |
| 352 | Cedar Key | $677 | |
| 351 | Goulding | $683 | |
| 350 | Laurel Hill | $683 | |
| 349 | Carrabelle | $683 | |
| 348 | Eastpoint | $683 | |
| 347 | Cocoa | $689 | |
| 346 | Shady Hills | $691 | |
| … | |||
| 89 | Palmetto Bay | $1,230 | |
| 88 | North Lauderdale | $1,230 | |
| 87 | Ocean Ridge | $1,231 | |
| 86 | Redington Shores | $1,237 | |
| 85 | Sunrise | $1,241 | |
| 84 | Palm Beach | $1,248 | |
| 83 | Valrico | $1,249 | |
| … |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2015
What it means
The monthly rent in the middle of all rented homes.
How it is calculated
Median gross rent per month including utilities, from the survey.