Saturday, November 7 Ridge Manor
  1. Home
  2. Statistics
  3. Housing
  4. Homeownership rate
Housing Statistics · City estimate

Homeownership rate in Ridge Manor

2013 – 2024 · 12 data points 114 of 391 · Towns of Florida Updated Nov 7, 2026

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Homeownership rate, 2013 – 2024 percent · Ridge Manor · Hernando County · Florida · United States
−0.6 pp since 2014
Ridge Manor Hernando County Florida United States

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Compared with Homeownership rate · percent
Ridge Manor
82.2%
Florida
67.6%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates

The series at a glance Ridge Manor · 2013 – 2024
Latest value 82.2% · 2024
First value 83.1% · 2013
Highest 86.2% · 2015
Lowest 71.1% · 2021
Data points 12

By year

All years · 2013 – 2024

YearRidge ManorChange Hernando CountyFloridaUnited States
2024estimate 82.2% +2.7 pp 82.5% 67.6% 65.2%
2023estimate 79.5% +3.6 pp 81.8% 67.3% 65.0%
2022estimate 75.8% +4.8 pp 80.1% 66.9% 64.8%
2021estimate 71.1% −3.0 pp 79.1% 66.4% 64.6%
2020estimate 74.1% −4.4 pp 79.3% 66.2% —
2019estimate 78.5% −2.6 pp 78.1% 65.4% —
2018estimate 81.1% −1.3 pp 77.8% 65.0% —
2017estimate 82.4% −1.9 pp 77.8% 64.8% —
2016estimate 84.3% −1.9 pp 78.0% 64.8% —
2015estimate 86.2% +3.4 pp 77.8% 65.3% —
2014estimate 82.8% −0.3 pp 78.5% 66.1% —
2013estimate 83.1% 79.3% 67.1% —

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Ranking · Towns of Florida

2023 · Place 1 is the highest value.

#TerritoryHomeownership rate
1 Captiva 100.0%
2 Horseshoe Beach 100.0%
3 Pineland 100.0%
4 Wabasso Beach 100.0%
5 Sea Ranch Lakes 98.8%
6 South Beach 98.6%
7 Westlake 98.4%
8 Fort Denaud 98.3%
9 Indian River Shores 97.4%
10 Golden Beach 97.4%
11 St George Island 96.7%
12 Jupiter Farms 96.6%
13 Southwest Ranches 96.4%
14 Jupiter Island 95.9%
15 Homosassa 95.6%
16 Grant-Valkaria 95.3%
17 Malabar 95.2%
18 Anna Maria 95.0%
19 Crystal Springs 94.9%
20 Steinhatchee 94.7%
21 Highland Beach 94.7%
22 St Leo 94.6%
23 Tierra Verde 94.6%
24 Belleair Beach 94.1%
25 Sewall's Point 94.0%
…
137 Spring Hill 79.9%
138 Valrico 79.8%
139 Port St Joe 79.7%
140 Ridge Manor 79.5%
141 Lighthouse Point 79.5%
142 Lutz 79.4%
143 Melbourne Beach 79.4%
…

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2023

What it means

The share of homes lived in by their owners.

How it is calculated

Owner-occupied homes divided by all occupied homes.