- Home
- Rockledge
- Statistics
- Housing
- Homeownership rate
Housing
Statistics · City
estimate
Homeownership rate in Rockledge
2013 – 2024 · 12 data points
157 of 391 · Towns of Florida
Updated Nov 2, 2026
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Featured spot available
Your business could be here
First in “Statistics” — with a photo and a “Featured” mark.
Take this spot
Overview
7 figures
People
21 figures
Economy
20 figures
Housing
8 figures
Education
10 figures
Tourism
3 figures
Climate
8 figures
Latest value · 2024
78.0%
−0.8 pp
since 2023
Towns of Florida · 2024
157 of 391
Place 1 is the highest value.
since 2014
+0.8 pp
vs Brevard County
+1.3 pp
Brevard County: 76.7% · 2024
Homeownership rate, 2013 – 2024 percent · Rockledge · Brevard County · Florida · United States
+0.8 pp since 2014
0%
25%
50%
75%
100%
2013
2016
2018
2020
2024
Rockledge
Brevard County
Florida
United States
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Compared with Homeownership rate · percent
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates
The series at a glance Rockledge · 2013 – 2024
Latest value
78.0% · 2024
First value
78.6% · 2013
Highest
80.9% · 2020
Lowest
75.4% · 2015
Data points
12
By year
All years · 2013 – 2024
| Year | Rockledge | Change | Brevard County | Florida | United States |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024estimate | 78.0% | −0.8 pp | 76.7% | 67.6% | 65.2% |
| 2023estimate | 78.8% | −1.5 pp | 76.9% | 67.3% | 65.0% |
| 2022estimate | 80.3% | +0.9 pp | 76.7% | 66.9% | 64.8% |
| 2021estimate | 79.4% | −1.5 pp | 76.2% | 66.4% | 64.6% |
| 2020estimate | 80.9% | +1.5 pp | 75.6% | 66.2% | — |
| 2019estimate | 79.4% | +2.3 pp | 74.3% | 65.4% | — |
| 2018estimate | 77.1% | +1.0 pp | 72.9% | 65.0% | — |
| 2017estimate | 76.1% | −0.3 pp | 72.0% | 64.8% | — |
| 2016estimate | 76.4% | +1.1 pp | 71.7% | 64.8% | — |
| 2015estimate | 75.4% | −1.8 pp | 71.7% | 65.3% | — |
| 2014estimate | 77.2% | −1.4 pp | 72.4% | 66.1% | — |
| 2013estimate | 78.6% | 73.5% | 67.1% | — |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Ranking · Towns of Florida
2018 · Place 1 is the highest value.
| # | Territory | Homeownership rate | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 24 | Alva | 89.4% | |
| 17 | Anna Maria | 91.6% | |
| 265 | Apalachicola | 61.3% | |
| 51 | Apollo Beach | 84.7% | |
| 192 | Atlantic Beach | 70.1% | |
| 33 | Atlantis | 87.8% | |
| 226 | Aventura | 66.1% | |
| 236 | Bagdad | 64.7% | |
| 179 | Bal Harbour | 71.5% | |
| 320 | Baldwin | 53.8% | |
| 367 | Bay Harbor Islands | 41.7% | |
| 80 | Bay Pines | 81.9% | |
| 259 | Bayonet Point | 62.5% | |
| 304 | Bayshore Gardens | 56.5% | |
| 188 | Bell | 70.5% | |
| 377 | Belle Glade | 33.3% | |
| 30 | Belleair | 88.3% | |
| 36 | Belleair Beach | 86.8% | |
| 215 | Belleair Bluffs | 67.7% | |
| 204 | Bellview | 68.9% | |
| 235 | Beverly Hills | 64.8% | |
| 135 | Big Pine Key | 75.7% | |
| 277 | Biscayne Park | 59.2% | |
| 79 | Bloomingdale | 81.9% | |
| 170 | Boca Raton | 72.0% | |
| … | |||
| 88 | Ridge Manor | 81.1% | |
| 185 | Riverview | 71.1% | |
| 322 | Riviera Beach | 53.8% | |
| 123 | Rockledge | 77.1% | |
| 104 | Royal Palm Beach | 79.4% | |
| 183 | Ruskin | 71.2% | |
| 99 | Safety Harbor | 80.1% | |
| … |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2018
What it means
The share of homes lived in by their owners.
How it is calculated
Owner-occupied homes divided by all occupied homes.