Thursday, November 5 Safety Harbor
  1. Home
  2. Safety Harbor
  3. Statistics
  4. Education & commute
  5. High school diploma or higher
Education & commute Statistics · City estimate

High school diploma or higher in Safety Harbor

2013 – 2024 · 12 data points 68 of 391 · Towns of Florida Updated Nov 5, 2026

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

High school diploma or higher, 2013 – 2024 percent · Safety Harbor · Pinellas County · Florida · United States
+4.0 pp since 2014
Safety Harbor Pinellas County Florida United States

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Compared with High school diploma or higher · percent
Safety Harbor
96.9%
Florida
89.9%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates

The series at a glance Safety Harbor · 2013 – 2024
Latest value 96.9% · 2024
First value 92.5% · 2013
Highest 97.2% · 2022
Lowest 92.5% · 2013
Data points 12

By year

All years · 2013 – 2024

YearSafety HarborChange Pinellas CountyFloridaUnited States
2024estimate 96.9% +0.2 pp 92.8% 89.9% 89.6%
2023estimate 96.8% −0.5 pp 92.6% 89.6% 89.4%
2022estimate 97.2% +0.0 pp 92.5% 89.3% 89.1%
2021estimate 97.2% +0.0 pp 92.1% 89.0% 88.9%
2020estimate 97.2% +1.8 pp 91.6% 88.5% —
2019estimate 95.3% −0.2 pp 91.3% 88.2% —
2018estimate 95.5% +0.7 pp 91.1% 88.0% —
2017estimate 94.8% +0.5 pp 90.7% 87.6% —
2016estimate 94.3% +1.3 pp 90.4% 87.2% —
2015estimate 93.0% +0.0 pp 90.0% 86.9% —
2014estimate 93.0% +0.5 pp 89.4% 86.5% —
2013estimate 92.5% 88.9% 86.1% —

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Ranking · Towns of Florida

2013 · Place 1 is the highest value.

#TerritoryHigh school diploma or higher
386 Immokalee 35.9%
385 Wimauma 48.9%
384 Fellsmere 49.7%
383 Dover 53.3%
382 Florida City 55.2%
381 Pahokee 55.7%
380 Indiantown 56.0%
379 Tice 57.3%
378 Pierson 57.5%
377 Belle Glade 62.8%
376 Goulding 63.5%
375 Sweetwater 64.2%
374 Opa-locka 64.4%
373 Seville 65.1%
372 Mangonia Park 66.4%
371 Naranja 66.7%
370 Homestead 68.5%
369 Hialeah 69.6%
368 Carrabelle 69.8%
367 Pinewood 69.9%
366 Medley 70.1%
365 South Bay 70.1%
364 Brownsville 70.2%
363 Miami 70.9%
362 Stock Island 71.5%
…
126 Mary Esther 92.3%
125 Rockledge 92.4%
124 Valrico 92.5%
123 Safety Harbor 92.5%
122 Melbourne Village 92.6%
121 Merritt Island 92.6%
120 Bal Harbour 92.7%
…

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013

What it means

The share of adults who finished high school.

How it is calculated

Adults 25 and over with a high school diploma or equivalent or more, from the survey.