Saturday, November 7 Safety Harbor
  1. Home
  2. Safety Harbor
  3. Statistics
  4. Housing
  5. Homeownership rate
Housing Statistics · City estimate

Homeownership rate in Safety Harbor

2013 – 2024 · 12 data points 99 of 391 · Towns of Florida Updated Nov 7, 2026

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Homeownership rate, 2013 – 2024 percent · Safety Harbor · Pinellas County · Florida · United States
+2.1 pp since 2014
Safety Harbor Pinellas County Florida United States

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Compared with Homeownership rate · percent
Safety Harbor
83.9%
Florida
67.6%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates

The series at a glance Safety Harbor · 2013 – 2024
Latest value 83.9% · 2024
First value 82.1% · 2013
Highest 84.2% · 2023
Lowest 80.1% · 2018
Data points 12

By year

All years · 2013 – 2024

YearSafety HarborChange Pinellas CountyFloridaUnited States
2024estimate 83.9% −0.3 pp 69.5% 67.6% 65.2%
2023estimate 84.2% +2.1 pp 69.4% 67.3% 65.0%
2022estimate 82.1% +0.0 pp 69.0% 66.9% 64.8%
2021estimate 82.1% +0.2 pp 68.7% 66.4% 64.6%
2020estimate 81.9% +0.4 pp 68.1% 66.2% —
2019estimate 81.5% +1.4 pp 67.0% 65.4% —
2018estimate 80.1% −2.5 pp 65.7% 65.0% —
2017estimate 82.6% +2.1 pp 65.3% 64.8% —
2016estimate 80.4% −0.4 pp 64.6% 64.8% —
2015estimate 80.9% −0.9 pp 64.8% 65.3% —
2014estimate 81.8% −0.4 pp 65.5% 66.1% —
2013estimate 82.1% 67.0% 67.1% —

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Ranking · Towns of Florida

2013 · Place 1 is the highest value.

#TerritoryHomeownership rate
386 Eglin AFB 0.8%
385 University 14.6%
384 Florida City 30.3%
383 Opa-locka 32.8%
382 Miami 32.8%
381 Mangonia Park 33.8%
380 Miami Beach 37.3%
379 Naranja 38.9%
378 North Bay Village 38.9%
377 Brownsville 39.4%
376 Gladeview 39.9%
375 Sweetwater 39.9%
374 Homestead 40.5%
373 Stock Island 40.8%
372 Callahan 42.6%
371 Pembroke Park 42.7%
370 Belle Glade 42.8%
369 Panacea 43.1%
368 Lake Park 43.1%
367 Pinewood 44.1%
366 Fort Pierce 44.5%
365 Chiefland 45.4%
364 Medley 45.6%
363 Fort Myers 46.1%
362 Lower Grand Lagoon 46.5%
…
75 Sunset 81.9%
74 Bloomingdale 81.9%
73 Redington Beach 81.9%
72 Safety Harbor 82.1%
71 Palmetto Bay 82.4%
70 Crawfordville 82.6%
69 Tequesta 82.6%
…

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013

What it means

The share of homes lived in by their owners.

How it is calculated

Owner-occupied homes divided by all occupied homes.