Saturday, November 7 Safety Harbor
  1. Home
  2. Safety Harbor
  3. Statistics
  4. Housing
  5. Homeownership rate
Housing Statistics · City estimate

Homeownership rate in Safety Harbor

2013 – 2024 · 12 data points 99 of 391 · Towns of Florida Updated Nov 7, 2026

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Homeownership rate, 2013 – 2024 percent · Safety Harbor · Pinellas County · Florida · United States
+2.1 pp since 2014
Safety Harbor Pinellas County Florida United States

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Compared with Homeownership rate · percent
Safety Harbor
83.9%
Florida
67.6%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates

The series at a glance Safety Harbor · 2013 – 2024
Latest value 83.9% · 2024
First value 82.1% · 2013
Highest 84.2% · 2023
Lowest 80.1% · 2018
Data points 12

By year

All years · 2013 – 2024

YearSafety HarborChange Pinellas CountyFloridaUnited States
2024estimate 83.9% −0.3 pp 69.5% 67.6% 65.2%
2023estimate 84.2% +2.1 pp 69.4% 67.3% 65.0%
2022estimate 82.1% +0.0 pp 69.0% 66.9% 64.8%
2021estimate 82.1% +0.2 pp 68.7% 66.4% 64.6%
2020estimate 81.9% +0.4 pp 68.1% 66.2% —
2019estimate 81.5% +1.4 pp 67.0% 65.4% —
2018estimate 80.1% −2.5 pp 65.7% 65.0% —
2017estimate 82.6% +2.1 pp 65.3% 64.8% —
2016estimate 80.4% −0.4 pp 64.6% 64.8% —
2015estimate 80.9% −0.9 pp 64.8% 65.3% —
2014estimate 81.8% −0.4 pp 65.5% 66.1% —
2013estimate 82.1% 67.0% 67.1% —

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Ranking · Towns of Florida

2023 · Place 1 is the highest value.

#TerritoryHomeownership rate
1 Captiva 100.0%
2 Horseshoe Beach 100.0%
3 Pineland 100.0%
4 Wabasso Beach 100.0%
5 Sea Ranch Lakes 98.8%
6 South Beach 98.6%
7 Westlake 98.4%
8 Fort Denaud 98.3%
9 Indian River Shores 97.4%
10 Golden Beach 97.4%
11 St George Island 96.7%
12 Jupiter Farms 96.6%
13 Southwest Ranches 96.4%
14 Jupiter Island 95.9%
15 Homosassa 95.6%
16 Grant-Valkaria 95.3%
17 Malabar 95.2%
18 Anna Maria 95.0%
19 Crystal Springs 94.9%
20 Steinhatchee 94.7%
21 Highland Beach 94.7%
22 St Leo 94.6%
23 Tierra Verde 94.6%
24 Belleair Beach 94.1%
25 Sewall's Point 94.0%
…
89 Pinecrest 84.5%
90 Redington Shores 84.5%
91 Oak Hill 84.2%
92 Safety Harbor 84.2%
93 Estero 84.2%
94 Sopchoppy 84.0%
95 Cooper City 83.8%
…

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2023

What it means

The share of homes lived in by their owners.

How it is calculated

Owner-occupied homes divided by all occupied homes.