- Home
- Safety Harbor
- Statistics
- Housing
- Homes
Housing
Statistics · City
estimate
Homes in Safety Harbor
2013 – 2024 · 12 data points
169 of 391 · Towns of Florida
Updated Nov 3, 2026
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Featured spot available
Your business could be here
First in “Statistics” — with a photo and a “Featured” mark.
Take this spot
Overview
7 figures
People
21 figures
Economy
20 figures
Housing
8 figures
Education
10 figures
Tourism
3 figures
Climate
8 figures
Latest value · 2024
7,650
+0.6%
since 2023 ± 411 · margin of error
Towns of Florida · 2024
169 of 391
Place 1 is the highest value.
since 2014
−9.0%
−0.8% a year on average
share of Pinellas County
1.47%
Pinellas County: 520,107 · 2024
Homes, 2013 – 2024 number
−9.0% since 2014
0
2,500
5,000
7,500
10K
2013
2016
2018
2020
2024
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Compared with Homes · number
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates
The series at a glance Safety Harbor · 2013 – 2024
Latest value
7,650 · 2024
First value
8,375 · 2013
Highest
8,409 · 2014
Lowest
7,514 · 2021
Average change
−0.8% a year on average
Data points
12
By year
All years · 2013 – 2024
| Year | Safety Harbor | ± | Change | Pinellas County | Florida | United States |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024estimate | 7,650 | 411 | +0.6% | 520K | 10M | 144M |
| 2023estimate | 7,602 | 407 | +1.1% | 518K | 10M | 142M |
| 2022estimate | 7,518 | 429 | +0.1% | 516K | 9.9M | 141M |
| 2021estimate | 7,514 | 364 | −3.5% | 515K | 9.8M | 140M |
| 2020estimate | 7,789 | 470 | −2.4% | 511K | 9.6M | — |
| 2019estimate | 7,982 | 358 | −0.4% | 509K | 9.4M | — |
| 2018estimate | 8,018 | 392 | −2.6% | 508K | 9.3M | — |
| 2017estimate | 8,229 | 372 | −0.1% | 506K | 9.3M | — |
| 2016estimate | 8,241 | 404 | +0.9% | 504K | 9.2M | — |
| 2015estimate | 8,167 | 451 | −2.9% | 504K | 9.1M | — |
| 2014estimate | 8,409 | 433 | +0.4% | 503K | 9.1M | — |
| 2013estimate | 8,375 | 317 | 502K | 9M | — |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Ranking · Towns of Florida
2023 · Place 1 is the highest value.
| # | Territory | Homes | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 391 | Otter Creek | 104 | |
| 390 | Canal Point | 132 | |
| 389 | Ebro | 146 | |
| 388 | Layton | 181 | |
| 387 | Bell | 203 | |
| 386 | Sea Ranch Lakes | 205 | |
| 385 | Goodland | 208 | |
| 384 | Laurel Hill | 233 | |
| 383 | St Leo | 245 | |
| 382 | Pineland | 267 | |
| 381 | Sopchoppy | 287 | |
| 380 | Hastings | 306 | |
| 379 | Jay | 335 | |
| 378 | Golden Beach | 345 | |
| 377 | Horseshoe Beach | 367 | |
| 376 | Melbourne Village | 370 | |
| 375 | Seville | 389 | |
| 374 | Shalimar | 453 | |
| 373 | Medley | 470 | |
| 372 | Masaryktown | 492 | |
| 371 | Crystal Springs | 541 | |
| 370 | Pierson | 541 | |
| 369 | Yankeetown | 542 | |
| 368 | San Antonio | 545 | |
| 367 | Panacea | 553 | |
| … | |||
| 173 | Wilton Manors | 7,369 | |
| 172 | Hialeah Gardens | 7,443 | |
| 171 | Key Biscayne | 7,496 | |
| 170 | Safety Harbor | 7,602 | |
| 169 | Hudson | 7,632 | |
| 168 | Hobe Sound | 7,671 | |
| 167 | Fruitville | 7,785 | |
| … |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2023
What it means
The number of homes (dwellings), occupied or not.
How it is calculated
All dwellings counted in the census, survey or housing register.