1. Home
  2. Safety Harbor
  3. Statistics
  4. Economy & jobs
  5. Labour force participation
Economy & jobs Statistics · City estimate

Labour force participation in Safety Harbor

2013 – 2024 · 12 data points 153 of 391 · Towns of Florida Updated Nov 2, 2026

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Labour force participation, 2013 – 2024 percent · Safety Harbor · Pinellas County · Florida · United States · World
+0.5 pp since 2014
Safety Harbor Pinellas County Florida United States World

Sources: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates · World Bank — World Development Indicators, 2013 – 2024

Compared with Labour force participation · percent
Safety Harbor
61.8%
Florida
59.8%
World
61.0% · 2025

Sources: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates · World Bank — World Development Indicators

The series at a glance Safety Harbor · 2013 – 2024
Latest value 61.8% · 2024
First value 60.5% · 2013
Highest 64.9% · 2021
Lowest 60.5% · 2013
Data points 12

By year

All years · 2013 – 2024

YearSafety HarborChange Pinellas CountyFloridaUnited StatesWorld
2024estimate 61.8% −0.6 pp 58.8% 59.8% 63.5% 61.1%
2023estimate 62.4% −0.1 pp 58.9% 59.6% 63.5% 61.2%
2022estimate 62.5% −2.4 pp 58.7% 59.4% 63.5% 60.7%
2021estimate 64.9% +2.9 pp 59.0% 59.4% 63.6% 60.4%
2020estimate 62.0% −1.1 pp 58.4% 58.9% — 59.6%
2019estimate 63.1% −0.7 pp 58.2% 58.8% — 61.0%
2018estimate 63.8% +1.4 pp 58.0% 58.7% — 61.2%
2017estimate 62.4% +0.5 pp 58.1% 58.7% — 61.3%
2016estimate 61.9% −0.8 pp 58.2% 58.8% — 61.5%
2015estimate 62.6% +1.3 pp 58.6% 59.2% — 61.6%
2014estimate 61.3% +0.8 pp 59.0% 59.5% — 61.8%
2013estimate 60.5% 59.3% 60.1% — 62.0%

Sources: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates · World Bank — World Development Indicators, 2013 – 2024

Ranking · Towns of Florida

2023 · Place 1 is the highest value.

#TerritoryLabour force participation
1 Hurlburt Field 83.1%
2 Canal Point 81.1%
3 Molino 81.0%
4 Eglin AFB 78.3%
5 Stock Island 77.2%
6 El Portal 77.0%
7 Ebro 76.4%
8 North Bay Village 75.9%
9 Virginia Gardens 75.2%
10 Oakland Park 75.0%
11 North Lauderdale 74.7%
12 Mangonia Park 72.0%
13 Bay Harbor Islands 72.0%
14 Miramar 71.8%
15 Riverview 71.6%
16 Valparaiso 71.4%
17 Princeton 71.1%
18 Palm Springs 70.9%
19 Neptune Beach 70.9%
20 Wesley Chapel 70.8%
21 Three Lakes 70.7%
22 Town 'N' Country 70.5%
23 Coral Springs 70.4%
24 Lynn Haven 70.4%
25 Haverhill 69.9%
…
139 Pembroke Park 62.7%
140 Wilton Manors 62.5%
141 Olympia Heights 62.5%
142 Safety Harbor 62.4%
143 Yulee 62.2%
144 Deltona 62.2%
145 Rockledge 62.1%
…

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2023

What it means

The share of adults who work or are looking for work.

How it is calculated

Employed plus unemployed people aged 15 and over (16 in the US) divided by the population of that age.