- Home
- Safety Harbor
- Statistics
- Housing
- Median home value
Housing
Statistics · City
estimate
Median home value in Safety Harbor
2013 – 2024 · 12 data points
140 of 385 · Towns of Florida
Updated Nov 5, 2026
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Featured spot available
Your business could be here
First in “Statistics” — with a photo and a “Featured” mark.
Take this spot
Overview
7 figures
People
21 figures
Economy
20 figures
Housing
8 figures
Education
10 figures
Tourism
3 figures
Climate
8 figures
Latest value · 2024
$454,000
+4.8%
since 2023 ± $21,478 · margin of error
Towns of Florida · 2024
140 of 385
Place 1 is the highest value.
since 2014
+122%
+7.0% a year on average
vs Pinellas County
+28%
Pinellas County: $355,100 · 2024
Median home value, 2013 – 2024 US Dollar · Safety Harbor · Pinellas County · Florida · United States
+122% since 2014
$100K
$200K
$300K
$400K
$500K
2013
2016
2018
2020
2024
Safety Harbor
Pinellas County
Florida
United States
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Compared with Median home value · US Dollar
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates
The series at a glance Safety Harbor · 2013 – 2024
Latest value
$454,000 · 2024
First value
$215,000 · 2013
Highest
$454,000 · 2024
Lowest
$204,400 · 2014
Average change
+7.0% a year on average
Data points
12
By year
All years · 2013 – 2024
| Year | Safety Harbor | ± | Change | Pinellas County | Florida | United States |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024estimate | $454,000 | $21,478 | +4.8% | $355K | $359K | $333K |
| 2023estimate | $433,300 | $24,391 | +18% | $319K | $325K | $303K |
| 2022estimate | $368,700 | $24,605 | +20% | $284K | $292K | $282K |
| 2021estimate | $307,600 | $20,171 | +5.0% | $238K | $249K | $245K |
| 2020estimate | $293,000 | $20,500 | +9.0% | $220K | $232K | — |
| 2019estimate | $268,800 | $10,723 | +8.8% | $201K | $215K | — |
| 2018estimate | $247,100 | $11,969 | +3.3% | $183K | $197K | — |
| 2017estimate | $239,200 | $18,758 | +10% | $167K | $179K | — |
| 2016estimate | $216,500 | $16,009 | +5.0% | $158K | $167K | — |
| 2015estimate | $206,200 | $14,805 | +0.9% | $150K | $159K | — |
| 2014estimate | $204,400 | $14,153 | −4.9% | $146K | $156K | — |
| 2013estimate | $215,000 | $11,490 | $152K | $160K | — |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Ranking · Towns of Florida
2013 · Place 1 is the highest value.
| # | Territory | Median home value | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 385 | Medley | $44,000 | |
| 384 | Brooksville | $49,900 | |
| 383 | Otter Creek | $54,200 | |
| 382 | Tice | $57,000 | |
| 381 | Zephyrhills West | $57,400 | |
| 380 | South Bradenton | $62,700 | |
| 379 | Century | $63,100 | |
| 378 | Pembroke Park | $63,500 | |
| 377 | Micco | $66,000 | |
| 376 | Goulding | $66,800 | |
| 375 | Jay | $68,300 | |
| 374 | New Port Richey | $68,900 | |
| 373 | North Fort Myers | $70,300 | |
| 372 | Bayonet Point | $71,300 | |
| 371 | Immokalee | $73,600 | |
| 370 | Homosassa Springs | $74,200 | |
| 369 | Elfers | $74,300 | |
| 368 | Orange City | $75,500 | |
| 367 | Seville | $76,900 | |
| 366 | Masaryktown | $77,000 | |
| 365 | Holiday | $77,000 | |
| 364 | Bell | $77,400 | |
| 363 | New Port Richey East | $79,300 | |
| 362 | Holly Hill | $79,500 | |
| 361 | Bayshore Gardens | $79,600 | |
| … | |||
| 138 | Chokoloskee | $215K | |
| 137 | Lower Grand Lagoon | $215K | |
| 136 | Yankeetown | $215K | |
| 135 | Safety Harbor | $215K | |
| 134 | Miami | $218K | |
| 133 | Malabar | $218K | |
| 132 | Indian Harbour Beach | $220K | |
| … |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013
What it means
The value in the middle of all owner-occupied homes.
How it is calculated
Median of owners' estimates of what their home would sell for, from the survey.