1. Home
  2. Safety Harbor
  3. Statistics
  4. Economy & jobs
  5. Median household income
Economy & jobs Statistics · City estimate

Median household income in Safety Harbor

2013 – 2024 · 12 data points 68 of 386 · Towns of Florida Updated Nov 8, 2026

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Median household income, 2013 – 2024 US Dollar · Safety Harbor · Pinellas County · Florida · United States
+83% since 2014
Safety Harbor Pinellas County Florida United States

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Compared with Median household income · US Dollar
Safety Harbor
$107K
Pinellas County
$72,646
Florida
$74,568
United States
$80,734

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates

The series at a glance Safety Harbor · 2013 – 2024
Latest value $106,830 · 2024
First value $60,403 · 2013
Highest $106,830 · 2024
Lowest $58,375 · 2014
Average change +5.3% a year on average
Data points 12

By year

All years · 2013 – 2024

YearSafety Harbor±Change Pinellas CountyFloridaUnited States
2024estimate $106,830 $17,588 +1.0% $72,646 $74,568 $80,734
2023estimate $105,813 $12,774 +3.1% $70,293 $71,711 $78,538
2022estimate $102,670 $11,980 +6.5% $66,406 $67,917 $75,149
2021estimate $96,365 $10,400 +16% $60,451 $61,777 $69,021
2020estimate $83,116 $7,761 +6.5% $56,419 $57,703 —
2019estimate $78,026 $7,782 +7.3% $54,090 $55,660 —
2018estimate $72,750 $6,375 +12% $51,454 $53,267 —
2017estimate $65,047 $4,804 +5.6% $48,968 $50,883 —
2016estimate $61,603 $4,617 +2.6% $47,090 $48,900 —
2015estimate $60,056 $5,995 +2.9% $45,819 $47,507 —
2014estimate $58,375 $5,359 −3.4% $45,574 $47,212 —
2013estimate $60,403 $5,787 $45,535 $46,956 —

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Ranking · Towns of Florida

2022 · Place 1 is the highest value.

#TerritoryMedian household income
387 Century $25,500
386 Goulding $25,799
385 Steinhatchee $28,750
384 Opa-locka $30,101
383 Brownsville $34,779
382 University $34,833
381 Dover $36,055
380 Panacea $36,250
379 Pahokee $36,289
378 Chiefland $38,536
377 Medley $38,583
376 Nokomis $40,375
375 Holiday $40,852
374 Holly Hill $40,908
373 Hernando $41,019
372 Pinewood $41,283
371 Carrabelle $41,563
370 Lauderdale Lakes $41,644
369 Pembroke Park $41,875
368 Jay $41,875
367 Brooksville $42,047
366 Beverly Hills $42,165
365 New Port Richey $42,254
364 Inverness $42,282
363 Belle Glade $42,314
…
62 Lutz $101K
61 Whitfield $103K
60 El Portal $103K
59 Safety Harbor $103K
58 Canal Point $103K
57 Bloomingdale $103K
56 Satellite Beach $104K
…

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2022

What it means

The income in the middle: half the households earn more, half earn less.

How it is calculated

Median of total annual household income from the survey, in dollars of the survey's last year.