1. Home
  2. Safety Harbor
  3. Statistics
  4. Economy & jobs
  5. Median household income
Economy & jobs Statistics · City estimate

Median household income in Safety Harbor

2013 – 2024 · 12 data points 68 of 386 · Towns of Florida Updated Nov 8, 2026

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Median household income, 2013 – 2024 US Dollar · Safety Harbor · Pinellas County · Florida · United States
+83% since 2014
Safety Harbor Pinellas County Florida United States

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Compared with Median household income · US Dollar
Safety Harbor
$107K
Pinellas County
$72,646
Florida
$74,568
United States
$80,734

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates

The series at a glance Safety Harbor · 2013 – 2024
Latest value $106,830 · 2024
First value $60,403 · 2013
Highest $106,830 · 2024
Lowest $58,375 · 2014
Average change +5.3% a year on average
Data points 12

By year

All years · 2013 – 2024

YearSafety Harbor±Change Pinellas CountyFloridaUnited States
2024estimate $106,830 $17,588 +1.0% $72,646 $74,568 $80,734
2023estimate $105,813 $12,774 +3.1% $70,293 $71,711 $78,538
2022estimate $102,670 $11,980 +6.5% $66,406 $67,917 $75,149
2021estimate $96,365 $10,400 +16% $60,451 $61,777 $69,021
2020estimate $83,116 $7,761 +6.5% $56,419 $57,703 —
2019estimate $78,026 $7,782 +7.3% $54,090 $55,660 —
2018estimate $72,750 $6,375 +12% $51,454 $53,267 —
2017estimate $65,047 $4,804 +5.6% $48,968 $50,883 —
2016estimate $61,603 $4,617 +2.6% $47,090 $48,900 —
2015estimate $60,056 $5,995 +2.9% $45,819 $47,507 —
2014estimate $58,375 $5,359 −3.4% $45,574 $47,212 —
2013estimate $60,403 $5,787 $45,535 $46,956 —

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Ranking · Towns of Florida

2023 · Place 1 is the highest value.

#TerritoryMedian household income
137 Alva $83,551
77 Anna Maria $98,938
276 Apalachicola $61,083
46 Apollo Beach $113K
66 Atlantic Beach $103K
49 Atlantis $112K
90 Ave Maria $95,179
141 Aventura $82,777
165 Bagdad $78,603
103 Bal Harbour $91,061
311 Baldwin $55,862
129 Bay Harbor Islands $84,750
232 Bay Pines $67,012
377 Bayonet Point $42,157
337 Bayshore Gardens $50,896
218 Bell $68,929
357 Belle Glade $47,191
40 Belleair $118K
23 Belleair Beach $137K
313 Belleair Bluffs $55,688
264 Bellview $62,375
368 Beverly Hills $44,845
98 Big Pine Key $92,452
130 Biscayne Park $84,750
59 Bloomingdale $107K
…
140 Rockledge $83,009
99 Royal Palm Beach $92,382
177 Ruskin $76,402
62 Safety Harbor $106K
114 San Antonio $89,079
32 Sanibel $123K
207 Sarasota $70,065
…

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2023

What it means

The income in the middle: half the households earn more, half earn less.

How it is calculated

Median of total annual household income from the survey, in dollars of the survey's last year.