- Home
- Safety Harbor
- Statistics
- Housing
- Median rent
Housing
Statistics · City
estimate
Median rent in Safety Harbor
2013 – 2024 · 12 data points
165 of 367 · Towns of Florida
Updated Nov 5, 2026
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Featured spot available
Your business could be here
First in “Statistics” — with a photo and a “Featured” mark.
Take this spot
Overview
7 figures
People
21 figures
Economy
20 figures
Housing
8 figures
Education
10 figures
Tourism
3 figures
Climate
8 figures
Latest value · 2024
$1,743
+1.4%
since 2023 ± $114 · margin of error
Towns of Florida · 2024
165 of 367
Place 1 is the highest value.
since 2014
+80%
+5.7% a year on average
vs Pinellas County
+6.2%
Pinellas County: $1,642 · 2024
Median rent, 2013 – 2024 US Dollar · Safety Harbor · Pinellas County · Florida · United States
+80% since 2014
$500
$1,000
$1,500
$2,000
2013
2016
2018
2020
2024
Safety Harbor
Pinellas County
Florida
United States
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Compared with Median rent · US Dollar
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates
The series at a glance Safety Harbor · 2013 – 2024
Latest value
$1,743 · 2024
First value
$947 · 2013
Highest
$1,743 · 2024
Lowest
$947 · 2013
Average change
+5.7% a year on average
Data points
12
By year
All years · 2013 – 2024
| Year | Safety Harbor | ± | Change | Pinellas County | Florida | United States |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024estimate | $1,743 | $114 | +1.4% | $1,642 | $1,669 | $1,413 |
| 2023estimate | $1,719 | $143 | +2.7% | $1,525 | $1,564 | $1,348 |
| 2022estimate | $1,674 | $128 | +18% | $1,389 | $1,444 | $1,268 |
| 2021estimate | $1,419 | $136 | +8.1% | $1,237 | $1,301 | $1,163 |
| 2020estimate | $1,313 | $69 | −0.5% | $1,165 | $1,218 | — |
| 2019estimate | $1,319 | $99 | +5.1% | $1,112 | $1,175 | — |
| 2018estimate | $1,255 | $129 | +11% | $1,064 | $1,128 | — |
| 2017estimate | $1,135 | $154 | +1.3% | $1,007 | $1,077 | — |
| 2016estimate | $1,120 | $175 | +2.3% | $967 | $1,032 | — |
| 2015estimate | $1,095 | $118 | +13% | $952 | $1,002 | — |
| 2014estimate | $971 | $82 | +2.5% | $955 | $998 | — |
| 2013estimate | $947 | $146 | $947 | $990 | — |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Ranking · Towns of Florida
2022 · Place 1 is the highest value.
| # | Territory | Median rent | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Key Biscayne | $3,501 | |
| 2 | Nocatee | $3,501 | |
| 3 | Duck Key | $3,501 | |
| 4 | Highland Beach | $3,392 | |
| 5 | Parkland | $2,948 | |
| 6 | Belleair Beach | $2,933 | |
| 7 | Hillsboro Beach | $2,740 | |
| 8 | Southwest Ranches | $2,724 | |
| 9 | Weston | $2,631 | |
| 10 | Golden Beach | $2,625 | |
| 11 | Tierra Verde | $2,583 | |
| 12 | Ave Maria | $2,570 | |
| 13 | Longboat Key | $2,469 | |
| 14 | Doral | $2,393 | |
| 15 | Redington Beach | $2,375 | |
| 16 | Bal Harbour | $2,371 | |
| 17 | Wellington | $2,304 | |
| 18 | Aventura | $2,271 | |
| 19 | Bay Harbor Islands | $2,250 | |
| 20 | Sewall's Point | $2,250 | |
| 21 | Trinity | $2,223 | |
| 22 | Three Lakes | $2,221 | |
| 23 | Olympia Heights | $2,211 | |
| 24 | Osprey | $2,200 | |
| 25 | Loxahatchee Groves | $2,200 | |
| … | |||
| 115 | Bonita Springs | $1,681 | |
| 116 | Atlantic Beach | $1,678 | |
| 117 | Atlantis | $1,678 | |
| 118 | Safety Harbor | $1,674 | |
| 119 | Lauderdale-By-The-Sea | $1,670 | |
| 120 | Surfside | $1,670 | |
| 121 | North Redington Beach | $1,659 | |
| … |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2022
What it means
The monthly rent in the middle of all rented homes.
How it is calculated
Median gross rent per month including utilities, from the survey.