- Home
- San Antonio
- Statistics
- Housing
- Homeownership rate
Housing
Statistics · City
estimate
Homeownership rate in San Antonio
2013 – 2024 · 12 data points
60 of 391 · Towns of Florida
Updated Nov 4, 2026
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Featured spot available
Your business could be here
First in “Statistics” — with a photo and a “Featured” mark.
Take this spot
Overview
7 figures
People
21 figures
Economy
20 figures
Housing
8 figures
Education
10 figures
Tourism
3 figures
Climate
8 figures
Latest value · 2024
89.1%
+2.3 pp
since 2023
Towns of Florida · 2024
60 of 391
Place 1 is the highest value.
since 2014
+12.9 pp
vs Pasco County
+13.4 pp
Pasco County: 75.7% · 2024
Homeownership rate, 2013 – 2024 percent · San Antonio · Pasco County · Florida · United States
+12.9 pp since 2014
0%
25%
50%
75%
100%
2013
2016
2018
2020
2024
San Antonio
Pasco County
Florida
United States
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Compared with Homeownership rate · percent
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates
The series at a glance San Antonio · 2013 – 2024
Latest value
89.1% · 2024
First value
75.8% · 2013
Highest
89.1% · 2024
Lowest
75.8% · 2013
Data points
12
By year
All years · 2013 – 2024
| Year | San Antonio | Change | Pasco County | Florida | United States |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024estimate | 89.1% | +2.3 pp | 75.7% | 67.6% | 65.2% |
| 2023estimate | 86.8% | +2.3 pp | 75.5% | 67.3% | 65.0% |
| 2022estimate | 84.5% | +0.8 pp | 74.6% | 66.9% | 64.8% |
| 2021estimate | 83.7% | −2.9 pp | 73.7% | 66.4% | 64.6% |
| 2020estimate | 86.6% | +6.1 pp | 73.2% | 66.2% | — |
| 2019estimate | 80.5% | −0.3 pp | 72.1% | 65.4% | — |
| 2018estimate | 80.8% | −0.8 pp | 72.0% | 65.0% | — |
| 2017estimate | 81.5% | +1.2 pp | 71.9% | 64.8% | — |
| 2016estimate | 80.4% | +2.1 pp | 72.8% | 64.8% | — |
| 2015estimate | 78.3% | +2.0 pp | 73.8% | 65.3% | — |
| 2014estimate | 76.2% | +0.4 pp | 75.2% | 66.1% | — |
| 2013estimate | 75.8% | 76.5% | 67.1% | — |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Ranking · Towns of Florida
2017 · Place 1 is the highest value.
| # | Territory | Homeownership rate | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Chokoloskee | 100.0% | |
| 2 | Indian River Shores | 97.4% | |
| 3 | Wabasso Beach | 96.8% | |
| 4 | Malabar | 96.7% | |
| 5 | Golden Beach | 95.8% | |
| 6 | Horseshoe Beach | 95.5% | |
| 7 | Jupiter Farms | 95.0% | |
| 8 | St Leo | 94.7% | |
| 9 | Southwest Ranches | 93.8% | |
| 10 | Citrus Hills | 93.3% | |
| 11 | South Beach | 92.9% | |
| 12 | Homosassa | 92.6% | |
| 13 | Tierra Verde | 92.5% | |
| 14 | Grant-Valkaria | 92.3% | |
| 15 | Longboat Key | 92.2% | |
| 16 | Trinity | 91.4% | |
| 17 | St James City | 90.5% | |
| 18 | Jupiter Island | 90.5% | |
| 19 | The Acreage | 90.2% | |
| 20 | Pineland | 90.1% | |
| 21 | Melbourne Village | 90.1% | |
| 22 | Sea Ranch Lakes | 89.7% | |
| 23 | Anna Maria | 89.4% | |
| 24 | Miami Shores | 89.3% | |
| 25 | Sewall's Point | 88.9% | |
| … | |||
| 74 | North Fort Myers | 81.9% | |
| 75 | Sun City Center | 81.7% | |
| 76 | Lake Helen | 81.6% | |
| 77 | San Antonio | 81.5% | |
| 78 | Odessa | 81.3% | |
| 79 | Seffner | 81.0% | |
| 80 | Zephyrhills West | 81.0% | |
| … |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2017
What it means
The share of homes lived in by their owners.
How it is calculated
Owner-occupied homes divided by all occupied homes.