- Home
- San Antonio
- Statistics
- Housing
- Median rent
Housing
Statistics · City
estimate
Median rent in San Antonio
2013 – 2024 · 12 data points
328 of 367 · Towns of Florida
Updated Nov 6, 2026
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Featured spot available
Your business could be here
First in “Statistics” — with a photo and a “Featured” mark.
Take this spot
Overview
7 figures
People
21 figures
Economy
20 figures
Housing
8 figures
Education
10 figures
Tourism
3 figures
Climate
8 figures
Latest value · 2024
$1,091
+9.1%
since 2023 ± $376 · margin of error
Towns of Florida · 2024
328 of 367
Place 1 is the highest value.
since 2014
+49%
+3.6% a year on average
vs Pasco County
−28%
Pasco County: $1,505 · 2024
Median rent, 2013 – 2024 US Dollar · San Antonio · Pasco County · Florida · United States
+49% since 2014
$0
$500
$1,000
$1,500
$2,000
2013
2016
2018
2020
2024
San Antonio
Pasco County
Florida
United States
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Compared with Median rent · US Dollar
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates
The series at a glance San Antonio · 2013 – 2024
Latest value
$1,091 · 2024
First value
$742 · 2013
Highest
$1,091 · 2024
Lowest
$705 · 2016
Average change
+3.6% a year on average
Data points
12
By year
All years · 2013 – 2024
| Year | San Antonio | ± | Change | Pasco County | Florida | United States |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024estimate | $1,091 | $376 | +9.1% | $1,505 | $1,669 | $1,413 |
| 2023estimate | $1,000 | $324 | −5.5% | $1,372 | $1,564 | $1,348 |
| 2022estimate | $1,058 | $259 | −2.0% | $1,282 | $1,444 | $1,268 |
| 2021estimate | $1,080 | $567 | +27% | $1,164 | $1,301 | $1,163 |
| 2020estimate | $850 | $383 | +14% | $1,093 | $1,218 | — |
| 2019estimate | $743 | $316 | −14% | $1,062 | $1,175 | — |
| 2018estimate | $867 | $226 | +14% | $1,025 | $1,128 | — |
| 2017estimate | $758 | $146 | +7.5% | $971 | $1,077 | — |
| 2016estimate | $705 | $65 | −2.2% | $946 | $1,032 | — |
| 2015estimate | $721 | $65 | −1.5% | $930 | $1,002 | — |
| 2014estimate | $732 | $136 | −1.3% | $919 | $998 | — |
| 2013estimate | $742 | $230 | $911 | $990 | — |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Ranking · Towns of Florida
2015 · Place 1 is the highest value.
| # | Territory | Median rent | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 370 | Bronson | $525 | |
| 369 | Inglis | $529 | |
| 368 | Pahokee | $540 | |
| 367 | Perry | $545 | |
| 366 | Century | $579 | |
| 365 | Callahan | $586 | |
| 364 | Wewahitchka | $606 | |
| 363 | Fort Denaud | $613 | |
| 362 | Chiefland | $616 | |
| 361 | Masaryktown | $618 | |
| 360 | Cross City | $643 | |
| 359 | Belle Glade | $646 | |
| 358 | Floral City | $648 | |
| 357 | Homosassa Springs | $651 | |
| 356 | Williston | $652 | |
| 355 | Immokalee | $655 | |
| 354 | Ebro | $671 | |
| 353 | Grove City | $672 | |
| 352 | Cedar Key | $677 | |
| 351 | Goulding | $683 | |
| 350 | Laurel Hill | $683 | |
| 349 | Carrabelle | $683 | |
| 348 | Eastpoint | $683 | |
| 347 | Cocoa | $689 | |
| 346 | Shady Hills | $691 | |
| … | |||
| 341 | Bunnell | $706 | |
| 340 | Fellsmere | $713 | |
| 339 | Defuniak Springs | $713 | |
| 338 | San Antonio | $721 | |
| 337 | Brownsville | $723 | |
| 336 | Loxahatchee Groves | $724 | |
| 335 | Inverness | $730 | |
| … |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2015
What it means
The monthly rent in the middle of all rented homes.
How it is calculated
Median gross rent per month including utilities, from the survey.