- Home
- Sanibel
- Statistics
- Education & commute
- Bachelor's degree or higher
Education & commute
Statistics · City
estimate
Bachelor's degree or higher in Sanibel
2013 – 2024 · 12 data points
29 of 391 · Towns of Florida
Updated Nov 3, 2026
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Featured spot available
Your business could be here
First in “Statistics” — with a photo and a “Featured” mark.
Take this spot
Overview
7 figures
People
21 figures
Economy
20 figures
Housing
8 figures
Education
10 figures
Tourism
3 figures
Climate
8 figures
Latest value · 2024
61.0%
−0.6 pp
since 2023
Towns of Florida · 2024
29 of 391
Place 1 is the highest value.
since 2014
−2.7 pp
vs Lee County
+29.8 pp
Lee County: 31.2% · 2024
Bachelor's degree or higher, 2013 – 2024 percent · Sanibel · Lee County · Florida · United States
−2.7 pp since 2014
0%
20%
40%
60%
80%
2013
2016
2018
2020
2024
Sanibel
Lee County
Florida
United States
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Compared with Bachelor's degree or higher · percent
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates
The series at a glance Sanibel · 2013 – 2024
Latest value
61.0% · 2024
First value
62.2% · 2013
Highest
64.5% · 2016
Lowest
56.0% · 2020
Data points
12
By year
All years · 2013 – 2024
| Year | Sanibel | Change | Lee County | Florida | United States |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024estimate | 61.0% | −0.6 pp | 31.2% | 34.1% | 35.7% |
| 2023estimate | 61.6% | +2.5 pp | 30.8% | 33.2% | 35.0% |
| 2022estimate | 59.2% | +1.0 pp | 30.1% | 32.3% | 34.3% |
| 2021estimate | 58.2% | +2.1 pp | 29.0% | 31.5% | 33.7% |
| 2020estimate | 56.0% | −5.1 pp | 28.5% | 30.5% | — |
| 2019estimate | 61.1% | +0.5 pp | 28.2% | 29.9% | — |
| 2018estimate | 60.7% | −2.8 pp | 27.8% | 29.2% | — |
| 2017estimate | 63.5% | −1.0 pp | 27.2% | 28.5% | — |
| 2016estimate | 64.5% | +1.1 pp | 26.7% | 27.9% | — |
| 2015estimate | 63.4% | −0.3 pp | 26.0% | 27.3% | — |
| 2014estimate | 63.7% | +1.5 pp | 25.3% | 26.8% | — |
| 2013estimate | 62.2% | 24.7% | 26.4% | — |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Ranking · Towns of Florida
2018 · Place 1 is the highest value.
| # | Territory | Bachelor's degree or higher | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 386 | Otter Creek | 0.0% | |
| 385 | Steinhatchee | 0.0% | |
| 384 | Goulding | 4.3% | |
| 383 | Century | 5.8% | |
| 382 | Wimauma | 5.8% | |
| 381 | Florida City | 5.9% | |
| 380 | Immokalee | 5.9% | |
| 379 | Dover | 5.9% | |
| 378 | South Bay | 5.9% | |
| 377 | Beverly Hills | 6.2% | |
| 376 | Ebro | 6.8% | |
| 375 | Homosassa Springs | 7.9% | |
| 374 | Fort Denaud | 8.0% | |
| 373 | Hilliard | 8.3% | |
| 372 | Pahokee | 8.5% | |
| 371 | Indiantown | 8.5% | |
| 370 | Elfers | 8.6% | |
| 369 | Belle Glade | 8.8% | |
| 368 | Opa-locka | 8.8% | |
| 367 | Carrabelle | 8.9% | |
| 366 | Mangonia Park | 9.2% | |
| 365 | Gladeview | 9.4% | |
| 364 | Chiefland | 9.4% | |
| 363 | Cross City | 9.5% | |
| 362 | Canal Point | 9.6% | |
| … | |||
| 20 | Juno Beach | 59.5% | |
| 19 | Gulf Breeze | 59.5% | |
| 18 | Belleair | 59.7% | |
| 17 | Sanibel | 60.7% | |
| 16 | Parkland | 61.1% | |
| 15 | Tierra Verde | 61.1% | |
| 14 | Weston | 61.7% | |
| … |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2018
What it means
The share of adults with at least a bachelor's degree.
How it is calculated
Adults 25 and over with a bachelor's, master's, professional or doctoral degree, from the survey.
Education & commute
Sanibel in numbers
Adults with higher education
47.4%
2024 · Florida
High school diploma or higher
99.5%
2024
University enrolment
79.4%
2022 · United States
Internet users
94.7%
2024 · United States
Access to electricity
100.0%
2024 · United States
Average commute
21.4
2024
Work from home
31.1%
2024
Drive alone to work
50.4%
2024
Public transit to work
0.3%
2024