- Home
- Sanibel
- Statistics
- Housing
- Median rent
Housing
Statistics · City
estimate
Median rent in Sanibel
2013 – 2024 · 12 data points
358 of 367 · Towns of Florida
Updated Nov 5, 2026
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Featured spot available
Your business could be here
First in “Statistics” — with a photo and a “Featured” mark.
Take this spot
Overview
7 figures
People
21 figures
Economy
20 figures
Housing
8 figures
Education
10 figures
Tourism
3 figures
Climate
8 figures
Latest value · 2024
$811
+8.6%
since 2023 ± $111 · margin of error
Towns of Florida · 2024
358 of 367
Place 1 is the highest value.
since 2014
−31%
−3.6% a year on average
vs Lee County
−53%
Lee County: $1,712 · 2024
Median rent, 2013 – 2024 US Dollar · Sanibel · Lee County · Florida · United States
−31% since 2014
$0
$500
$1,000
$1,500
$2,000
2013
2016
2018
2020
2024
Sanibel
Lee County
Florida
United States
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Compared with Median rent · US Dollar
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates
The series at a glance Sanibel · 2013 – 2024
Latest value
$811 · 2024
First value
$1,211 · 2013
Highest
$1,545 · 2019
Lowest
$747 · 2023
Average change
−3.6% a year on average
Data points
12
By year
All years · 2013 – 2024
| Year | Sanibel | ± | Change | Lee County | Florida | United States |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024estimate | $811 | $111 | +8.6% | $1,712 | $1,669 | $1,413 |
| 2023estimate | $747 | $465 | −26% | $1,597 | $1,564 | $1,348 |
| 2022estimate | $1,003 | $558 | +26% | $1,466 | $1,444 | $1,268 |
| 2021estimate | $794 | $581 | −28% | $1,307 | $1,301 | $1,163 |
| 2020estimate | $1,100 | $696 | −29% | $1,225 | $1,218 | — |
| 2019estimate | $1,545 | $356 | +7.1% | $1,154 | $1,175 | — |
| 2018estimate | $1,443 | $481 | −3.9% | $1,093 | $1,128 | — |
| 2017estimate | $1,502 | $363 | +3.2% | $1,035 | $1,077 | — |
| 2016estimate | $1,455 | $458 | +20% | $984 | $1,032 | — |
| 2015estimate | $1,210 | $386 | +3.5% | $951 | $1,002 | — |
| 2014estimate | $1,169 | $225 | −3.5% | $939 | $998 | — |
| 2013estimate | $1,211 | $203 | $943 | $990 | — |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Ranking · Towns of Florida
2017 · Place 1 is the highest value.
| # | Territory | Median rent | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 374 | Inglis | $419 | |
| 373 | Seville | $534 | |
| 372 | Pahokee | $579 | |
| 371 | Perry | $602 | |
| 370 | Fort Denaud | $612 | |
| 369 | Belle Glade | $628 | |
| 368 | Homosassa Springs | $631 | |
| 367 | Bunnell | $631 | |
| 366 | Chiefland | $632 | |
| 365 | Hernando | $638 | |
| 364 | Molino | $655 | |
| 363 | Cross City | $660 | |
| 362 | Williston | $676 | |
| 361 | Apalachicola | $677 | |
| 360 | Floral City | $693 | |
| 359 | Bronson | $697 | |
| 358 | Century | $701 | |
| 357 | Mims | $714 | |
| 356 | Callahan | $714 | |
| 355 | Cocoa | $726 | |
| 354 | Masaryktown | $727 | |
| 353 | Carrabelle | $732 | |
| 352 | Medley | $734 | |
| 351 | Lecanto | $735 | |
| 350 | Fellsmere | $740 | |
| … | |||
| 49 | Jupiter | $1,499 | |
| 48 | Ponce Inlet | $1,500 | |
| 47 | Bay Harbor Islands | $1,500 | |
| 46 | Sanibel | $1,502 | |
| 45 | Marco Island | $1,531 | |
| 44 | Palm Beach | $1,533 | |
| 43 | Apollo Beach | $1,540 | |
| … |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2017
What it means
The monthly rent in the middle of all rented homes.
How it is calculated
Median gross rent per month including utilities, from the survey.