- Home
- Statistics
- Education & commute
- High school diploma or higher
Education & commute
Statistics · City
estimate
High school diploma or higher in Sawgrass
2013 – 2024 · 12 data points
49 of 391 · Towns of Florida
Updated Nov 2, 2026
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Featured spot available
Your business could be here
First in “Statistics” — with a photo and a “Featured” mark.
Take this spot
Overview
7 figures
People
21 figures
Economy
20 figures
Housing
8 figures
Education
10 figures
Tourism
3 figures
Climate
8 figures
Latest value · 2024
97.6%
+1.1 pp
since 2023
Towns of Florida · 2024
49 of 391
Place 1 is the highest value.
since 2014
−2.1 pp
vs St. Johns County
+1.9 pp
St. Johns County: 95.8% · 2024
High school diploma or higher, 2013 – 2024 percent · Sawgrass · St. Johns County · Florida · United States
−2.1 pp since 2014
0%
25%
50%
75%
100%
2013
2016
2018
2020
2024
Sawgrass
St. Johns County
Florida
United States
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Compared with High school diploma or higher · percent
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates
The series at a glance Sawgrass · 2013 – 2024
Latest value
97.6% · 2024
First value
99.6% · 2013
Highest
99.7% · 2014
Lowest
96.5% · 2023
Data points
12
By year
All years · 2013 – 2024
| Year | Sawgrass | Change | St. Johns County | Florida | United States |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024estimate | 97.6% | +1.1 pp | 95.8% | 89.9% | 89.6% |
| 2023estimate | 96.5% | −0.1 pp | 95.1% | 89.6% | 89.4% |
| 2022estimate | 96.6% | −2.3 pp | 95.0% | 89.3% | 89.1% |
| 2021estimate | 98.8% | +1.3 pp | 94.7% | 89.0% | 88.9% |
| 2020estimate | 97.5% | −0.9 pp | 94.8% | 88.5% | — |
| 2019estimate | 98.4% | −0.7 pp | 94.8% | 88.2% | — |
| 2018estimate | 99.1% | +0.1 pp | 94.6% | 88.0% | — |
| 2017estimate | 99.0% | +0.2 pp | 94.4% | 87.6% | — |
| 2016estimate | 98.8% | −0.8 pp | 94.7% | 87.2% | — |
| 2015estimate | 99.6% | −0.0 pp | 93.9% | 86.9% | — |
| 2014estimate | 99.7% | +0.1 pp | 93.8% | 86.5% | — |
| 2013estimate | 99.6% | 93.2% | 86.1% | — |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Ranking · Towns of Florida
2022 · Place 1 is the highest value.
| # | Territory | High school diploma or higher | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 390 | Medley | 50.8% | |
| 389 | Immokalee | 53.4% | |
| 388 | Dover | 56.4% | |
| 387 | South Bay | 57.6% | |
| 386 | Panacea | 63.9% | |
| 385 | Tice | 64.8% | |
| 384 | Florida City | 65.5% | |
| 383 | Sweetwater | 65.6% | |
| 382 | Pahokee | 66.2% | |
| 381 | Fellsmere | 66.4% | |
| 380 | Indiantown | 66.6% | |
| 379 | Brownsville | 67.0% | |
| 378 | Belle Glade | 67.4% | |
| 377 | Carrabelle | 67.6% | |
| 376 | Wimauma | 68.6% | |
| 375 | Opa-locka | 71.2% | |
| 374 | Jay | 71.5% | |
| 373 | Pierson | 72.1% | |
| 372 | Pinewood | 72.6% | |
| 371 | Gladeview | 73.2% | |
| 370 | Lake Worth Beach | 73.7% | |
| 369 | Palm Springs | 73.8% | |
| 368 | Hialeah | 74.1% | |
| 367 | Captiva | 74.4% | |
| 366 | Mangonia Park | 74.6% | |
| … | |||
| 85 | Cedar Key | 96.5% | |
| 84 | Madeira Beach | 96.5% | |
| 83 | Atlantis | 96.5% | |
| 82 | Sawgrass | 96.6% | |
| 81 | Gulfport | 96.6% | |
| 80 | Palm Beach Gardens | 96.7% | |
| 79 | Redington Shores | 96.9% | |
| … |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2022
What it means
The share of adults who finished high school.
How it is calculated
Adults 25 and over with a high school diploma or equivalent or more, from the survey.
Education & commute
Sawgrass in numbers
Adults with higher education
47.4%
2024 · Florida
Bachelor's degree or higher
64.1%
2024
University enrolment
79.4%
2022 · United States
Internet users
94.7%
2024 · United States
Access to electricity
100.0%
2024 · United States
Average commute
19.9
2024
Work from home
26.4%
2024
Drive alone to work
69.7%
2024
Public transit to work
0.0%
2024