- Home
- Statistics
- Housing
- Median rent
Housing
Statistics · City
estimate
Median rent in Sawgrass
2013 – 2024 · 12 data points
95 of 367 · Towns of Florida
Updated Nov 3, 2026
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Featured spot available
Your business could be here
First in “Statistics” — with a photo and a “Featured” mark.
Take this spot
Overview
7 figures
People
21 figures
Economy
20 figures
Housing
8 figures
Education
10 figures
Tourism
3 figures
Climate
8 figures
Latest value · 2024
$1,951
+3.6%
since 2023 ± $411 · margin of error
Towns of Florida · 2024
95 of 367
Place 1 is the highest value.
since 2014
+38%
+3.9% a year on average
vs St. Johns County
+1.5%
St. Johns County: $1,922 · 2024
Median rent, 2013 – 2024 US Dollar · Sawgrass · St. Johns County · Florida · United States
+38% since 2014
$500
$1,000
$1,500
$2,000
$2,500
2013
2016
2018
2020
2024
Sawgrass
St. Johns County
Florida
United States
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Compared with Median rent · US Dollar
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates
The series at a glance Sawgrass · 2013 – 2024
Latest value
$1,951 · 2024
First value
$1,281 · 2013
Highest
$1,951 · 2024
Lowest
$1,281 · 2013
Average change
+3.9% a year on average
Data points
12
By year
All years · 2013 – 2024
| Year | Sawgrass | ± | Change | St. Johns County | Florida | United States |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024estimate | $1,951 | $411 | +3.6% | $1,922 | $1,669 | $1,413 |
| 2023estimate | $1,884 | $360 | +11% | $1,775 | $1,564 | $1,348 |
| 2022estimate | $1,696 | $217 | −2.7% | $1,601 | $1,444 | $1,268 |
| 2021estimate | $1,743 | $161 | +10% | $1,462 | $1,301 | $1,163 |
| 2020estimate | $1,583 | $282 | +0.9% | $1,355 | $1,218 | — |
| 2019estimate | $1,569 | $272 | −7.9% | $1,312 | $1,175 | — |
| 2018estimate | $1,703 | $145 | +14% | $1,261 | $1,128 | — |
| 2017estimate | $1,494 | $321 | +5.7% | $1,207 | $1,077 | — |
| 2016estimate | $1,413 | $212 | +7.5% | $1,150 | $1,032 | — |
| 2015estimate | $1,315 | $183 | −7.2% | $1,119 | $1,002 | — |
| 2014estimate | $1,417 | $178 | +11% | $1,105 | $998 | — |
| 2013estimate | $1,281 | $137 | $1,073 | $990 | — |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Ranking · Towns of Florida
2018 · Place 1 is the highest value.
| # | Territory | Median rent | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 374 | Inglis | $431 | |
| 373 | Seville | $538 | |
| 372 | Pahokee | $547 | |
| 371 | Molino | $597 | |
| 370 | Pierson | $599 | |
| 369 | Fort Denaud | $619 | |
| 368 | Belle Glade | $630 | |
| 367 | Perry | $658 | |
| 366 | Chiefland | $665 | |
| 365 | Hernando | $680 | |
| 364 | Homosassa Springs | $698 | |
| 363 | Bronson | $701 | |
| 362 | Cross City | $709 | |
| 361 | Floral City | $709 | |
| 360 | Crystal River | $717 | |
| 359 | Sopchoppy | $720 | |
| 358 | Williston | $721 | |
| 357 | Masaryktown | $724 | |
| 356 | Fellsmere | $740 | |
| 355 | Carrabelle | $742 | |
| 354 | Defuniak Springs | $750 | |
| 353 | Callahan | $757 | |
| 352 | Apalachicola | $758 | |
| 351 | Dover | $758 | |
| 350 | Immokalee | $762 | |
| … | |||
| 38 | Royal Palm Beach | $1,685 | |
| 37 | Nocatee | $1,689 | |
| 36 | The Crossings | $1,696 | |
| 35 | Sawgrass | $1,703 | |
| 34 | North Bay Village | $1,708 | |
| 33 | The Hammocks | $1,711 | |
| 32 | Palm Beach | $1,713 | |
| … |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2018
What it means
The monthly rent in the middle of all rented homes.
How it is calculated
Median gross rent per month including utilities, from the survey.