- Home
- Sebastian
- Statistics
- Education & commute
- Bachelor's degree or higher
Education & commute
Statistics · City
estimate
Bachelor's degree or higher in Sebastian
2013 – 2024 · 12 data points
257 of 391 · Towns of Florida
Updated Nov 3, 2026
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Featured spot available
Your business could be here
First in “Statistics” — with a photo and a “Featured” mark.
Take this spot
Overview
7 figures
People
21 figures
Economy
20 figures
Housing
8 figures
Education
10 figures
Tourism
3 figures
Climate
8 figures
Latest value · 2024
27.1%
−2.4 pp
since 2023
Towns of Florida · 2024
257 of 391
Place 1 is the highest value.
since 2014
+9.0 pp
vs Indian River County
−6.8 pp
Indian River County: 33.8% · 2024
Bachelor's degree or higher, 2013 – 2024 percent · Sebastian · Indian River County · Florida · United States
+9.0 pp since 2014
0%
10%
20%
30%
40%
2013
2016
2018
2020
2024
Sebastian
Indian River County
Florida
United States
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Compared with Bachelor's degree or higher · percent
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates
The series at a glance Sebastian · 2013 – 2024
Latest value
27.1% · 2024
First value
17.1% · 2013
Highest
30.5% · 2022
Lowest
17.1% · 2013
Data points
12
By year
All years · 2013 – 2024
| Year | Sebastian | Change | Indian River County | Florida | United States |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024estimate | 27.1% | −2.4 pp | 33.8% | 34.1% | 35.7% |
| 2023estimate | 29.5% | −1.0 pp | 33.4% | 33.2% | 35.0% |
| 2022estimate | 30.5% | +0.3 pp | 32.7% | 32.3% | 34.3% |
| 2021estimate | 30.1% | +3.1 pp | 32.0% | 31.5% | 33.7% |
| 2020estimate | 27.1% | +2.6 pp | 30.6% | 30.5% | — |
| 2019estimate | 24.5% | +2.8 pp | 29.1% | 29.9% | — |
| 2018estimate | 21.7% | +2.1 pp | 28.3% | 29.2% | — |
| 2017estimate | 19.5% | +0.6 pp | 27.8% | 28.5% | — |
| 2016estimate | 18.9% | +0.2 pp | 27.2% | 27.9% | — |
| 2015estimate | 18.8% | +0.7 pp | 26.8% | 27.3% | — |
| 2014estimate | 18.0% | +1.0 pp | 26.7% | 26.8% | — |
| 2013estimate | 17.1% | 26.6% | 26.4% | — |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Ranking · Towns of Florida
2017 · Place 1 is the highest value.
| # | Territory | Bachelor's degree or higher | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 386 | Otter Creek | 0.0% | |
| 385 | Steinhatchee | 0.0% | |
| 384 | Crystal Springs | 3.0% | |
| 383 | Goulding | 3.7% | |
| 382 | Canal Point | 3.7% | |
| 381 | Century | 3.9% | |
| 380 | Dover | 4.0% | |
| 379 | South Bay | 5.3% | |
| 378 | Wimauma | 5.3% | |
| 377 | Fort Denaud | 5.4% | |
| 376 | Immokalee | 5.8% | |
| 375 | Florida City | 5.8% | |
| 374 | Tice | 6.6% | |
| 373 | Opa-locka | 6.7% | |
| 372 | Seville | 7.2% | |
| 371 | Homosassa Springs | 7.2% | |
| 370 | Beverly Hills | 7.7% | |
| 369 | Indiantown | 8.3% | |
| 368 | Gladeview | 8.4% | |
| 367 | Pahokee | 8.5% | |
| 366 | Hilliard | 8.6% | |
| 365 | Elfers | 8.9% | |
| 364 | Pierson | 9.1% | |
| 363 | Belle Glade | 9.5% | |
| 362 | Cross City | 9.5% | |
| … | |||
| 267 | Haverhill | 19.4% | |
| 266 | Ensley | 19.5% | |
| 265 | North Fort Myers | 19.5% | |
| 264 | Sebastian | 19.5% | |
| 263 | North Port | 19.9% | |
| 262 | Pinellas Park | 20.1% | |
| 261 | Plant City | 20.1% | |
| … |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2017
What it means
The share of adults with at least a bachelor's degree.
How it is calculated
Adults 25 and over with a bachelor's, master's, professional or doctoral degree, from the survey.
Education & commute
Statistics: Sebastian
Adults with higher education
47.4%
2024 · Florida
High school diploma or higher
89.9%
2024
University enrolment
79.4%
2022 · United States
Internet users
94.7%
2024 · United States
Access to electricity
100.0%
2024 · United States
Average commute
31.1
2024
Work from home
9.3%
2024
Drive alone to work
78.8%
2024
Public transit to work
0.3%
2024