- Home
- Sebastian
- Statistics
- Housing
- Homeownership rate
Housing
Statistics · City
estimate
Homeownership rate in Sebastian
2013 – 2024 · 12 data points
91 of 391 · Towns of Florida
Updated Nov 4, 2026
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Featured spot available
Your business could be here
First in “Statistics” — with a photo and a “Featured” mark.
Take this spot
Overview
7 figures
People
21 figures
Economy
20 figures
Housing
8 figures
Education
10 figures
Tourism
3 figures
Climate
8 figures
Latest value · 2024
85.2%
+1.7 pp
since 2023
Towns of Florida · 2024
91 of 391
Place 1 is the highest value.
since 2014
+4.8 pp
vs Indian River County
+5.1 pp
Indian River County: 80.1% · 2024
Homeownership rate, 2013 – 2024 percent · Sebastian · Indian River County · Florida · United States
+4.8 pp since 2014
0%
25%
50%
75%
100%
2013
2016
2018
2020
2024
Sebastian
Indian River County
Florida
United States
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Compared with Homeownership rate · percent
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates
The series at a glance Sebastian · 2013 – 2024
Latest value
85.2% · 2024
First value
80.8% · 2013
Highest
85.2% · 2024
Lowest
78.4% · 2016
Data points
12
By year
All years · 2013 – 2024
| Year | Sebastian | Change | Indian River County | Florida | United States |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024estimate | 85.2% | +1.7 pp | 80.1% | 67.6% | 65.2% |
| 2023estimate | 83.5% | +0.2 pp | 79.3% | 67.3% | 65.0% |
| 2022estimate | 83.2% | +0.8 pp | 80.2% | 66.9% | 64.8% |
| 2021estimate | 82.4% | −0.1 pp | 79.6% | 66.4% | 64.6% |
| 2020estimate | 82.5% | −0.7 pp | 80.0% | 66.2% | — |
| 2019estimate | 83.2% | +0.2 pp | 79.2% | 65.4% | — |
| 2018estimate | 83.0% | +2.7 pp | 78.1% | 65.0% | — |
| 2017estimate | 80.2% | +1.8 pp | 75.8% | 64.8% | — |
| 2016estimate | 78.4% | −1.5 pp | 74.6% | 64.8% | — |
| 2015estimate | 79.9% | −0.5 pp | 74.7% | 65.3% | — |
| 2014estimate | 80.3% | −0.4 pp | 74.2% | 66.1% | — |
| 2013estimate | 80.8% | 74.9% | 67.1% | — |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Ranking · Towns of Florida
2021 · Place 1 is the highest value.
| # | Territory | Homeownership rate | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 391 | Hurlburt Field | 0.0% | |
| 390 | Eglin AFB | 0.0% | |
| 389 | University | 14.2% | |
| 388 | Mangonia Park | 21.1% | |
| 387 | Florida City | 25.4% | |
| 386 | Naranja | 26.2% | |
| 385 | Stock Island | 29.3% | |
| 384 | Otter Creek | 29.7% | |
| 383 | Brownsville | 29.7% | |
| 382 | Miami | 30.0% | |
| 381 | Layton | 30.5% | |
| 380 | Opa-locka | 31.0% | |
| 379 | Gladeview | 31.0% | |
| 378 | Pinewood | 31.4% | |
| 377 | Pembroke Park | 32.4% | |
| 376 | Immokalee | 35.5% | |
| 375 | Miami Beach | 35.9% | |
| 374 | North Bay Village | 35.9% | |
| 373 | Belle Glade | 38.5% | |
| 372 | Sweetwater | 38.8% | |
| 371 | Goulding | 43.6% | |
| 370 | Lake Worth Beach | 44.0% | |
| 369 | Daytona Beach | 44.1% | |
| 368 | Homestead | 44.2% | |
| 367 | Ferry Pass | 44.2% | |
| … | |||
| 98 | Redington Shores | 82.2% | |
| 97 | Duck Key | 82.3% | |
| 96 | Ocean Ridge | 82.4% | |
| 95 | Sebastian | 82.4% | |
| 94 | Shady Hills | 82.6% | |
| 93 | Steinhatchee | 83.0% | |
| 92 | Homosassa Springs | 83.0% | |
| … |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2021
What it means
The share of homes lived in by their owners.
How it is calculated
Owner-occupied homes divided by all occupied homes.