- Home
- Seminole
- Statistics
- Education & commute
- High school diploma or higher
Education & commute
Statistics · City
estimate
High school diploma or higher in Seminole
2013 – 2024 · 12 data points
132 of 391 · Towns of Florida
Updated Nov 3, 2026
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Featured spot available
Your business could be here
First in “Statistics” — with a photo and a “Featured” mark.
Take this spot
Overview
7 figures
People
21 figures
Economy
20 figures
Housing
8 figures
Education
10 figures
Tourism
3 figures
Climate
8 figures
Latest value · 2024
94.8%
+1.0 pp
since 2023
Towns of Florida · 2024
132 of 391
Place 1 is the highest value.
since 2014
+3.7 pp
vs Pinellas County
+1.9 pp
Pinellas County: 92.8% · 2024
High school diploma or higher, 2013 – 2024 percent · Seminole · Pinellas County · Florida · United States
+3.7 pp since 2014
0%
25%
50%
75%
100%
2013
2016
2018
2020
2024
Seminole
Pinellas County
Florida
United States
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Compared with High school diploma or higher · percent
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates
The series at a glance Seminole · 2013 – 2024
Latest value
94.8% · 2024
First value
91.4% · 2013
Highest
94.8% · 2024
Lowest
91.1% · 2014
Data points
12
By year
All years · 2013 – 2024
| Year | Seminole | Change | Pinellas County | Florida | United States |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024estimate | 94.8% | +1.0 pp | 92.8% | 89.9% | 89.6% |
| 2023estimate | 93.7% | +0.7 pp | 92.6% | 89.6% | 89.4% |
| 2022estimate | 93.1% | −0.4 pp | 92.5% | 89.3% | 89.1% |
| 2021estimate | 93.4% | +0.2 pp | 92.1% | 89.0% | 88.9% |
| 2020estimate | 93.2% | −0.5 pp | 91.6% | 88.5% | — |
| 2019estimate | 93.7% | +0.9 pp | 91.3% | 88.2% | — |
| 2018estimate | 92.8% | −0.1 pp | 91.1% | 88.0% | — |
| 2017estimate | 92.9% | +0.8 pp | 90.7% | 87.6% | — |
| 2016estimate | 92.1% | −0.6 pp | 90.4% | 87.2% | — |
| 2015estimate | 92.7% | +1.6 pp | 90.0% | 86.9% | — |
| 2014estimate | 91.1% | −0.3 pp | 89.4% | 86.5% | — |
| 2013estimate | 91.4% | 88.9% | 86.1% | — |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Ranking · Towns of Florida
2022 · Place 1 is the highest value.
| # | Territory | High school diploma or higher | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 168 | Alva | 93.0% | |
| 60 | Anna Maria | 97.3% | |
| 349 | Apalachicola | 80.4% | |
| 74 | Apollo Beach | 97.0% | |
| 245 | Atlantic Beach | 90.1% | |
| 83 | Atlantis | 96.5% | |
| 307 | Ave Maria | 85.3% | |
| 114 | Aventura | 95.1% | |
| 172 | Bagdad | 93.0% | |
| 30 | Bal Harbour | 98.3% | |
| 339 | Baldwin | 82.0% | |
| 61 | Bay Harbor Islands | 97.3% | |
| 126 | Bay Pines | 94.5% | |
| 270 | Bayonet Point | 88.5% | |
| 316 | Bayshore Gardens | 84.9% | |
| 319 | Bell | 84.6% | |
| 378 | Belle Glade | 67.4% | |
| 25 | Belleair | 98.5% | |
| 91 | Belleair Beach | 96.3% | |
| 200 | Belleair Bluffs | 92.1% | |
| 153 | Bellview | 93.6% | |
| 231 | Beverly Hills | 90.7% | |
| 204 | Big Pine Key | 92.1% | |
| 107 | Biscayne Park | 95.7% | |
| 145 | Bloomingdale | 93.8% | |
| … | |||
| 15 | Sea Ranch Lakes | 99.4% | |
| 194 | Sebastian | 92.4% | |
| 156 | Seffner | 93.5% | |
| 167 | Seminole | 93.1% | |
| 230 | Seville | 90.7% | |
| 17 | Sewall's Point | 99.0% | |
| 341 | Shady Hills | 81.6% | |
| … |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2022
What it means
The share of adults who finished high school.
How it is calculated
Adults 25 and over with a high school diploma or equivalent or more, from the survey.
Education & commute
Statistics: Seminole
Adults with higher education
47.4%
2024 · Florida
Bachelor's degree or higher
36.3%
2024
University enrolment
79.4%
2022 · United States
Internet users
94.7%
2024 · United States
Access to electricity
100.0%
2024 · United States
Average commute
26.3
2024
Work from home
18.8%
2024
Drive alone to work
70.6%
2024
Public transit to work
0.3%
2024