Wednesday, November 4 Sewall's Point
  1. Home
  2. Statistics
  3. Education & commute
  4. Bachelor's degree or higher
Education & commute Statistics · City estimate

Bachelor's degree or higher in Sewall's Point

2013 – 2024 · 12 data points 33 of 391 · Towns of Florida Updated Nov 4, 2026

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Bachelor's degree or higher, 2013 – 2024 percent · Sewall's Point · Martin County · Florida · United States
−1.7 pp since 2014
Sewall's Point Martin County Florida United States

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Compared with Bachelor's degree or higher · percent
Sewall's Point
60.2%
Florida
34.1%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates

The series at a glance Sewall's Point · 2013 – 2024
Latest value 60.2% · 2024
First value 60.0% · 2013
Highest 62.9% · 2021
Lowest 58.0% · 2017
Data points 12

By year

All years · 2013 – 2024

YearSewall's PointChange Martin CountyFloridaUnited States
2024estimate 60.2% −0.8 pp 37.1% 34.1% 35.7%
2023estimate 61.0% −0.3 pp 36.6% 33.2% 35.0%
2022estimate 61.3% −1.5 pp 35.1% 32.3% 34.3%
2021estimate 62.9% +4.8 pp 34.2% 31.5% 33.7%
2020estimate 58.1% −3.3 pp 33.5% 30.5% —
2019estimate 61.4% +2.8 pp 34.1% 29.9% —
2018estimate 58.5% +0.5 pp 33.0% 29.2% —
2017estimate 58.0% −1.5 pp 32.3% 28.5% —
2016estimate 59.5% −2.6 pp 31.5% 27.9% —
2015estimate 62.0% +0.1 pp 31.6% 27.3% —
2014estimate 62.0% +2.0 pp 31.2% 26.8% —
2013estimate 60.0% 29.9% 26.4% —

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Ranking · Towns of Florida

2016 · Place 1 is the highest value.

#TerritoryBachelor's degree or higher
386 Otter Creek 0.0%
385 Steinhatchee 1.2%
384 Goulding 3.2%
383 Canal Point 3.4%
382 Dover 4.4%
381 Immokalee 4.8%
380 South Bay 5.2%
379 Century 5.8%
378 Florida City 6.0%
377 Wimauma 6.6%
376 Tice 7.1%
375 Fort Denaud 7.2%
374 Ebro 7.4%
373 Opa-locka 7.7%
372 Gladeview 7.8%
371 Crystal Springs 7.8%
370 Eastpoint 7.8%
369 Elfers 8.1%
368 Pierson 8.3%
367 Beverly Hills 8.3%
366 Homosassa Springs 8.5%
365 Chiefland 8.6%
364 Cross City 8.9%
363 Pahokee 9.0%
362 Mangonia Park 9.1%
…
20 Belleair 58.6%
19 Weston 58.7%
18 Jupiter Island 59.2%
17 Sewall's Point 59.5%
16 Nocatee 60.4%
15 Sawgrass 61.2%
14 Surfside 61.3%
…

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2016

What it means

The share of adults with at least a bachelor's degree.

How it is calculated

Adults 25 and over with a bachelor's, master's, professional or doctoral degree, from the survey.