1. Home
  2. Statistics
  3. Education & commute
  4. High school diploma or higher
Education & commute Statistics · City estimate

High school diploma or higher in Sewall's Point

2013 – 2024 · 12 data points 10 of 391 · Towns of Florida Updated Nov 4, 2026

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

High school diploma or higher, 2013 – 2024 percent · Sewall's Point · Martin County · Florida · United States
+2.5 pp since 2014
Sewall's Point Martin County Florida United States

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Compared with High school diploma or higher · percent
Sewall's Point
99.6%
Florida
89.9%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates

The series at a glance Sewall's Point · 2013 – 2024
Latest value 99.6% · 2024
First value 98.3% · 2013
Highest 99.7% · 2023
Lowest 92.3% · 2018
Data points 12

By year

All years · 2013 – 2024

YearSewall's PointChange Martin CountyFloridaUnited States
2024estimate 99.6% −0.1 pp 93.0% 89.9% 89.6%
2023estimate 99.7% +0.7 pp 92.7% 89.6% 89.4%
2022estimate 99.0% +1.6 pp 92.4% 89.3% 89.1%
2021estimate 97.4% +3.6 pp 92.1% 89.0% 88.9%
2020estimate 93.9% +0.5 pp 91.4% 88.5% —
2019estimate 93.3% +1.1 pp 91.0% 88.2% —
2018estimate 92.3% −0.2 pp 90.5% 88.0% —
2017estimate 92.5% −1.3 pp 90.3% 87.6% —
2016estimate 93.8% −3.4 pp 90.0% 87.2% —
2015estimate 97.1% +0.0 pp 89.8% 86.9% —
2014estimate 97.1% −1.2 pp 89.0% 86.5% —
2013estimate 98.3% 88.8% 86.1% —

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Ranking · Towns of Florida

2018 · Place 1 is the highest value.

#TerritoryHigh school diploma or higher
386 Immokalee 37.8%
385 Dover 38.0%
384 Fellsmere 48.5%
383 Captiva 53.0%
382 Florida City 54.1%
381 Tice 54.9%
380 Wimauma 55.9%
379 South Bay 57.6%
378 Indiantown 58.1%
377 Crystal Springs 58.4%
376 Belle Glade 61.0%
375 Pahokee 61.8%
374 Otter Creek 66.7%
373 Sweetwater 67.4%
372 Opa-locka 67.8%
371 Pierson 68.0%
370 Medley 69.3%
369 Canal Point 69.7%
368 Hialeah 70.7%
367 Gladeview 70.9%
366 Seville 71.5%
365 Brownsville 71.6%
364 Panacea 72.0%
363 Carrabelle 72.0%
362 Goulding 72.2%
…
167 St. Augustine 92.1%
166 Vero Beach 92.1%
165 Bal Harbour 92.2%
164 Sewall's Point 92.3%
163 Wilton Manors 92.3%
162 Three Lakes 92.4%
161 Milton 92.4%
…

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2018

What it means

The share of adults who finished high school.

How it is calculated

Adults 25 and over with a high school diploma or equivalent or more, from the survey.