- Home
- Statistics
- Housing
- Median rent
Housing
Statistics · City
estimate
Median rent in Sewall's Point
2013 – 2024 · 10 data points
50 of 367 · Towns of Florida
Updated Nov 6, 2026
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Featured spot available
Your business could be here
First in “Statistics” — with a photo and a “Featured” mark.
Take this spot
Overview
7 figures
People
21 figures
Economy
20 figures
Housing
8 figures
Education
10 figures
Tourism
3 figures
Climate
8 figures
Latest value · 2024
$2,200
−18%
since 2023 ± $1,275 · margin of error
Towns of Florida · 2024
50 of 367
Place 1 is the highest value.
since 2014
+9.9%
+0.9% a year on average
vs Martin County
+40%
Martin County: $1,569 · 2024
Median rent, 2013 – 2024 US Dollar · Sewall's Point · Martin County · Florida · United States
+9.9% since 2014
$0
$1,000
$2,000
$3,000
$4,000
2013
2016
2018
2020
2024
Sewall's Point
Martin County
Florida
United States
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Compared with Median rent · US Dollar
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates
The series at a glance Sewall's Point · 2013 – 2024
Latest value
$2,200 · 2024
First value
$2,001 · 2013
Highest
$2,688 · 2023
Lowest
$2,001 · 2013
Average change
+0.9% a year on average
Data points
10
By year
All years · 2013 – 2024
| Year | Sewall's Point | ± | Change | Martin County | Florida | United States |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024estimate | $2,200 | $1,275 | −18% | $1,569 | $1,669 | $1,413 |
| 2023estimate | $2,688 | $1,059 | +19% | $1,499 | $1,564 | $1,348 |
| 2022estimate | $2,250 | $1,534 | +3.8% | $1,374 | $1,444 | $1,268 |
| 2021estimate | $2,167 | $1,534 | +2.0% | $1,214 | $1,301 | $1,163 |
| 2020estimate | $2,125 | $1,832 | −1.7% | $1,152 | $1,218 | — |
| 2017estimate | $2,162 | $692 | −2.9% | $1,043 | $1,077 | — |
| 2016estimate | $2,226 | $465 | −0.3% | $996 | $1,032 | — |
| 2015estimate | $2,232 | $462 | +12% | $971 | $1,002 | — |
| 2014estimate | $2,001 | ±0.0% | $958 | $998 | — | |
| 2013estimate | $2,001 | $939 | $990 | — |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Ranking · Towns of Florida
2020 · Place 1 is the highest value.
| # | Territory | Median rent | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 369 | Inglis | $341 | |
| 368 | Canal Point | $533 | |
| 367 | Crystal River | $595 | |
| 366 | Belle Glade | $638 | |
| 365 | Century | $654 | |
| 364 | Cross City | $668 | |
| 363 | Bronson | $674 | |
| 362 | Monticello | $675 | |
| 361 | Chiefland | $675 | |
| 360 | Hernando | $691 | |
| 359 | Baldwin | $704 | |
| 358 | Pahokee | $706 | |
| 357 | Dover | $713 | |
| 356 | Floral City | $717 | |
| 355 | Defuniak Springs | $738 | |
| 354 | Homosassa Springs | $750 | |
| 353 | Apalachicola | $750 | |
| 352 | Williston | $761 | |
| 351 | Masaryktown | $766 | |
| 350 | Immokalee | $772 | |
| 349 | Wewahitchka | $775 | |
| 348 | Fellsmere | $775 | |
| 347 | Inverness | $786 | |
| 346 | Ebro | $788 | |
| 345 | Perry | $800 | |
| … | |||
| 16 | Shalimar | $2,023 | |
| 15 | Doral | $2,082 | |
| 14 | Cooper City | $2,089 | |
| 13 | Sewall's Point | $2,125 | |
| 12 | Ponce Inlet | $2,169 | |
| 11 | Tierra Verde | $2,190 | |
| 10 | Trinity | $2,206 | |
| … |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2020
What it means
The monthly rent in the middle of all rented homes.
How it is calculated
Median gross rent per month including utilities, from the survey.