- Home
- Statistics
- Housing
- Median rent
Housing
Statistics · City
estimate
Median rent in Shady Hills
2013 – 2024 · 12 data points
336 of 367 · Towns of Florida
Updated Nov 7, 2026
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Featured spot available
Your business could be here
First in “Statistics” — with a photo and a “Featured” mark.
Take this spot
Overview
7 figures
People
21 figures
Economy
20 figures
Housing
8 figures
Education
10 figures
Tourism
3 figures
Climate
8 figures
Latest value · 2024
$993
−5.8%
since 2023 ± $350 · margin of error
Towns of Florida · 2024
336 of 367
Place 1 is the highest value.
since 2014
+32%
+2.5% a year on average
vs Pasco County
−34%
Pasco County: $1,505 · 2024
Median rent, 2013 – 2024 US Dollar · Shady Hills · Pasco County · Florida · United States
+32% since 2014
$0
$500
$1,000
$1,500
$2,000
2013
2016
2018
2020
2024
Shady Hills
Pasco County
Florida
United States
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Compared with Median rent · US Dollar
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates
The series at a glance Shady Hills · 2013 – 2024
Latest value
$993 · 2024
First value
$753 · 2013
Highest
$1,054 · 2023
Lowest
$691 · 2015
Average change
+2.5% a year on average
Data points
12
By year
All years · 2013 – 2024
| Year | Shady Hills | ± | Change | Pasco County | Florida | United States |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024estimate | $993 | $350 | −5.8% | $1,505 | $1,669 | $1,413 |
| 2023estimate | $1,054 | $379 | +8.2% | $1,372 | $1,564 | $1,348 |
| 2022estimate | $974 | $161 | +8.5% | $1,282 | $1,444 | $1,268 |
| 2021estimate | $898 | $281 | −3.3% | $1,164 | $1,301 | $1,163 |
| 2020estimate | $929 | $178 | +4.7% | $1,093 | $1,218 | — |
| 2019estimate | $887 | $121 | −2.7% | $1,062 | $1,175 | — |
| 2018estimate | $912 | $81 | +2.2% | $1,025 | $1,128 | — |
| 2017estimate | $892 | $93 | −0.2% | $971 | $1,077 | — |
| 2016estimate | $894 | $107 | +29% | $946 | $1,032 | — |
| 2015estimate | $691 | $239 | −8.2% | $930 | $1,002 | — |
| 2014estimate | $753 | $183 | ±0.0% | $919 | $998 | — |
| 2013estimate | $753 | $151 | $911 | $990 | — |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Ranking · Towns of Florida
2017 · Place 1 is the highest value.
| # | Territory | Median rent | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 374 | Inglis | $419 | |
| 373 | Seville | $534 | |
| 372 | Pahokee | $579 | |
| 371 | Perry | $602 | |
| 370 | Fort Denaud | $612 | |
| 369 | Belle Glade | $628 | |
| 368 | Homosassa Springs | $631 | |
| 367 | Bunnell | $631 | |
| 366 | Chiefland | $632 | |
| 365 | Hernando | $638 | |
| 364 | Molino | $655 | |
| 363 | Cross City | $660 | |
| 362 | Williston | $676 | |
| 361 | Apalachicola | $677 | |
| 360 | Floral City | $693 | |
| 359 | Bronson | $697 | |
| 358 | Century | $701 | |
| 357 | Mims | $714 | |
| 356 | Callahan | $714 | |
| 355 | Cocoa | $726 | |
| 354 | Masaryktown | $727 | |
| 353 | Carrabelle | $732 | |
| 352 | Medley | $734 | |
| 351 | Lecanto | $735 | |
| 350 | Fellsmere | $740 | |
| … | |||
| 289 | Grant-Valkaria | $889 | |
| 288 | Holly Hill | $889 | |
| 287 | Malabar | $890 | |
| 286 | Shady Hills | $892 | |
| 285 | Lake Helen | $900 | |
| 284 | Callaway | $900 | |
| 283 | Bayonet Point | $902 | |
| … |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2017
What it means
The monthly rent in the middle of all rented homes.
How it is calculated
Median gross rent per month including utilities, from the survey.