- Home
- Siesta Key
- Statistics
- Education & commute
- Bachelor's degree or higher
Education & commute
Statistics · City
estimate
Bachelor's degree or higher in Siesta Key
2013 – 2024 · 12 data points
17 of 391 · Towns of Florida
Updated Nov 3, 2026
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Featured spot available
Your business could be here
First in “Statistics” — with a photo and a “Featured” mark.
Take this spot
Overview
7 figures
People
21 figures
Economy
20 figures
Housing
8 figures
Education
10 figures
Tourism
3 figures
Climate
8 figures
Latest value · 2024
67.0%
+1.7 pp
since 2023
Towns of Florida · 2024
17 of 391
Place 1 is the highest value.
since 2014
+12.3 pp
vs Sarasota County
+26.2 pp
Sarasota County: 40.8% · 2024
Bachelor's degree or higher, 2013 – 2024 percent · Siesta Key · Sarasota County · Florida · United States
+12.3 pp since 2014
0%
20%
40%
60%
80%
2013
2016
2018
2020
2024
Siesta Key
Sarasota County
Florida
United States
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Compared with Bachelor's degree or higher · percent
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates
The series at a glance Siesta Key · 2013 – 2024
Latest value
67.0% · 2024
First value
52.5% · 2013
Highest
67.0% · 2024
Lowest
52.5% · 2013
Data points
12
By year
All years · 2013 – 2024
| Year | Siesta Key | Change | Sarasota County | Florida | United States |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024estimate | 67.0% | +1.7 pp | 40.8% | 34.1% | 35.7% |
| 2023estimate | 65.3% | +2.1 pp | 39.7% | 33.2% | 35.0% |
| 2022estimate | 63.2% | −0.2 pp | 38.3% | 32.3% | 34.3% |
| 2021estimate | 63.4% | −0.9 pp | 37.3% | 31.5% | 33.7% |
| 2020estimate | 64.3% | +6.1 pp | 36.4% | 30.5% | — |
| 2019estimate | 58.2% | −0.5 pp | 35.4% | 29.9% | — |
| 2018estimate | 58.7% | −0.3 pp | 34.7% | 29.2% | — |
| 2017estimate | 58.9% | +2.3 pp | 33.9% | 28.5% | — |
| 2016estimate | 56.6% | +1.9 pp | 33.1% | 27.9% | — |
| 2015estimate | 54.7% | −0.1 pp | 32.4% | 27.3% | — |
| 2014estimate | 54.7% | +2.2 pp | 31.1% | 26.8% | — |
| 2013estimate | 52.5% | 30.8% | 26.4% | — |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Ranking · Towns of Florida
2019 · Place 1 is the highest value.
| # | Territory | Bachelor's degree or higher | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 271 | Alva | 20.9% | |
| 71 | Anna Maria | 47.3% | |
| 247 | Apalachicola | 22.7% | |
| 108 | Apollo Beach | 40.6% | |
| 47 | Atlantic Beach | 52.7% | |
| 12 | Atlantis | 63.3% | |
| 46 | Aventura | 52.7% | |
| 203 | Bagdad | 27.9% | |
| 17 | Bal Harbour | 61.5% | |
| 360 | Baldwin | 10.3% | |
| 42 | Bay Harbor Islands | 54.2% | |
| 197 | Bay Pines | 28.9% | |
| 325 | Bayonet Point | 15.1% | |
| 305 | Bayshore Gardens | 16.8% | |
| 352 | Bell | 11.8% | |
| 376 | Belle Glade | 8.1% | |
| 39 | Belleair | 55.3% | |
| 24 | Belleair Beach | 59.3% | |
| 146 | Belleair Bluffs | 35.4% | |
| 262 | Bellview | 21.6% | |
| 377 | Beverly Hills | 7.2% | |
| 185 | Big Pine Key | 30.8% | |
| 85 | Biscayne Park | 44.8% | |
| 99 | Bloomingdale | 41.5% | |
| 40 | Boca Raton | 55.3% | |
| … | |||
| 18 | Sewall's Point | 61.4% | |
| 341 | Shady Hills | 13.1% | |
| 59 | Shalimar | 49.3% | |
| 28 | Siesta Key | 58.2% | |
| 230 | Sopchoppy | 25.0% | |
| 381 | South Bay | 5.3% | |
| 4 | South Beach | 71.3% | |
| … |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2019
What it means
The share of adults with at least a bachelor's degree.
How it is calculated
Adults 25 and over with a bachelor's, master's, professional or doctoral degree, from the survey.
Education & commute
Statistics: Siesta Key
Adults with higher education
47.4%
2024 · Florida
High school diploma or higher
97.7%
2024
University enrolment
79.4%
2022 · United States
Internet users
94.7%
2024 · United States
Access to electricity
100.0%
2024 · United States
Average commute
37.2
2024
Work from home
40.3%
2024
Drive alone to work
47.5%
2024
Public transit to work
0.8%
2024