- Home
- Siesta Key
- section.name
- education
- High school diploma or higher
education
section.name · section.levels.city
section.estimate
High school diploma or higher in Siesta Key
2013 – 2024 · 12 data points
section.rank · Towns of Florida
section.updated Nov 2, 2026
section.source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Featured spot available
Your business could be here
First in “Statistics” — with a photo and a “Featured” mark.
Take this spot
overview
4 figures
people
21 figures
economy
20 figures
housing
8 figures
education
10 figures
tourism
3 figures
climate
8 figures
Latest value · 2024
97.7%
+0.9 pp
section.change_since
Towns of Florida · 2024
section.rank
Place 1 is the highest value.
section.change_since
+0.8 pp
vs Sarasota County
+3.0 pp
Sarasota County: 94.8% · 2024
High school diploma or higher, 2013 – 2024 percent · Siesta Key · Sarasota County · Florida · United States
+0.8 pp section.change_since
0%
25%
50%
75%
100%
2013
2016
2018
2020
2024
Siesta Key
Sarasota County
Florida
United States
section.source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
section.compare High school diploma or higher · percent
section.source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates
The series at a glance Siesta Key · 2013 – 2024
Latest value
97.7% · 2024
First value
96.1% · 2013
Highest
98.2% · 2015
Lowest
96.0% · 2020
Data points
12
By year
section.all_years · 2013 – 2024
| Year | Siesta Key | Change | Sarasota County | Florida | United States |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024section.estimate | 97.7% | +0.9 pp | 94.8% | 89.9% | 89.6% |
| 2023section.estimate | 96.8% | +0.5 pp | 94.4% | 89.6% | 89.4% |
| 2022section.estimate | 96.4% | −0.6 pp | 94.1% | 89.3% | 89.1% |
| 2021section.estimate | 97.0% | +0.9 pp | 93.7% | 89.0% | 88.9% |
| 2020section.estimate | 96.0% | −0.5 pp | 93.2% | 88.5% | — |
| 2019section.estimate | 96.5% | −0.2 pp | 93.1% | 88.2% | — |
| 2018section.estimate | 96.7% | −1.2 pp | 92.8% | 88.0% | — |
| 2017section.estimate | 97.9% | +0.2 pp | 92.5% | 87.6% | — |
| 2016section.estimate | 97.7% | −0.4 pp | 92.6% | 87.2% | — |
| 2015section.estimate | 98.2% | +1.2 pp | 92.4% | 86.9% | — |
| 2014section.estimate | 96.9% | +0.8 pp | 92.2% | 86.5% | — |
| 2013section.estimate | 96.1% | 91.9% | 86.1% | — |
section.source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Ranking · Towns of Florida
2018 · Place 1 is the highest value.
| # | Territory | High school diploma or higher | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 386 | Immokalee | 37.8% | |
| 385 | Dover | 38.0% | |
| 384 | Fellsmere | 48.5% | |
| 383 | Captiva | 53.0% | |
| 382 | Florida City | 54.1% | |
| 381 | Tice | 54.9% | |
| 380 | Wimauma | 55.9% | |
| 379 | South Bay | 57.6% | |
| 378 | Indiantown | 58.1% | |
| 377 | Crystal Springs | 58.4% | |
| 376 | Belle Glade | 61.0% | |
| 375 | Pahokee | 61.8% | |
| 374 | Otter Creek | 66.7% | |
| 373 | Sweetwater | 67.4% | |
| 372 | Opa-locka | 67.8% | |
| 371 | Pierson | 68.0% | |
| 370 | Medley | 69.3% | |
| 369 | Canal Point | 69.7% | |
| 368 | Hialeah | 70.7% | |
| 367 | Gladeview | 70.9% | |
| 366 | Seville | 71.5% | |
| 365 | Brownsville | 71.6% | |
| 364 | Panacea | 72.0% | |
| 363 | Carrabelle | 72.0% | |
| 362 | Goulding | 72.2% | |
| … | |||
| 51 | Cudjoe Key | 96.6% | |
| 50 | Belleair Beach | 96.6% | |
| 49 | Jacksonville Beach | 96.7% | |
| 48 | Siesta Key | 96.7% | |
| 47 | Osprey | 96.7% | |
| 46 | Lighthouse Point | 96.7% | |
| 45 | North Redington Beach | 96.7% | |
| … |
section.source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2018
section.what
The share of adults who finished high school.
section.how
Adults 25 and over with a high school diploma or equivalent or more, from the survey.
education
Statistics: Siesta Key
Adults with higher education
47.4%
2024 · Florida
Bachelor's degree or higher
67.0%
2024
University enrolment
79.4%
2022 · United States
Internet users
94.7%
2024 · United States
Access to electricity
100.0%
2024 · United States
Average commute
37.2
2024
Work from home
40.3%
2024
Drive alone to work
47.5%
2024
Public transit to work
0.8%
2024