Sunday, November 8 Siesta Key
  1. Home
  2. Siesta Key
  3. Statistics
  4. Economy & jobs
  5. Median household income
Economy & jobs Statistics · City estimate

Median household income in Siesta Key

2013 – 2024 · 12 data points 50 of 386 · Towns of Florida Updated Nov 8, 2026

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Median household income, 2013 – 2024 US Dollar · Siesta Key · Sarasota County · Florida · United States
+56% since 2014
Siesta Key Sarasota County Florida United States

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Compared with Median household income · US Dollar
Siesta Key
$116K
Sarasota County
$83,416
Florida
$74,568
United States
$80,734

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates

The series at a glance Siesta Key · 2013 – 2024
Latest value $115,854 · 2024
First value $72,685 · 2013
Highest $119,427 · 2023
Lowest $72,685 · 2013
Average change +4.3% a year on average
Data points 12

By year

All years · 2013 – 2024

YearSiesta Key±Change Sarasota CountyFloridaUnited States
2024estimate $115,854 $13,671 −3.0% $83,416 $74,568 $80,734
2023estimate $119,427 $13,714 +5.2% $80,633 $71,711 $78,538
2022estimate $113,500 $19,613 +4.6% $77,213 $67,917 $75,149
2021estimate $108,527 $19,069 +2.9% $69,490 $61,777 $69,021
2020estimate $105,457 $9,109 +3.2% $64,644 $57,703 —
2019estimate $102,143 $9,276 +9.7% $62,236 $55,660 —
2018estimate $93,083 $10,548 +9.7% $58,644 $53,267 —
2017estimate $84,890 $7,507 +4.3% $55,236 $50,883 —
2016estimate $81,418 $8,242 +1.7% $52,796 $48,900 —
2015estimate $80,022 $10,923 +7.9% $51,766 $47,507 —
2014estimate $74,167 $8,457 +2.0% $50,304 $47,212 —
2013estimate $72,685 $10,241 $49,052 $46,956 —

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Ranking · Towns of Florida

2022 · Place 1 is the highest value.

#TerritoryMedian household income
387 Century $25,500
386 Goulding $25,799
385 Steinhatchee $28,750
384 Opa-locka $30,101
383 Brownsville $34,779
382 University $34,833
381 Dover $36,055
380 Panacea $36,250
379 Pahokee $36,289
378 Chiefland $38,536
377 Medley $38,583
376 Nokomis $40,375
375 Holiday $40,852
374 Holly Hill $40,908
373 Hernando $41,019
372 Pinewood $41,283
371 Carrabelle $41,563
370 Lauderdale Lakes $41,644
369 Pembroke Park $41,875
368 Jay $41,875
367 Brooksville $42,047
366 Beverly Hills $42,165
365 New Port Richey $42,254
364 Inverness $42,282
363 Belle Glade $42,314
…
38 Sanibel $112K
37 Odessa $112K
36 St Pete Beach $113K
35 Siesta Key $114K
34 Loxahatchee Groves $114K
33 Westchase $114K
32 Lakewood Ranch $115K
…

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2022

What it means

The income in the middle: half the households earn more, half earn less.

How it is calculated

Median of total annual household income from the survey, in dollars of the survey's last year.