- Home
- Siesta Key
- Statistics
- Housing
- Median rent
Housing
Statistics · City
estimate
Median rent in Siesta Key
2013 – 2024 · 12 data points
4 of 367 · Towns of Florida
Updated Nov 3, 2026
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Featured spot available
Your business could be here
First in “Statistics” — with a photo and a “Featured” mark.
Take this spot
Overview
7 figures
People
21 figures
Economy
20 figures
Housing
8 figures
Education
10 figures
Tourism
3 figures
Climate
8 figures
Latest value · 2024
$3,501
+27%
since 2023
Towns of Florida · 2024
4 of 367
Place 1 is the highest value.
since 2014
+126%
+6.2% a year on average
vs Sarasota County
+93%
Sarasota County: $1,818 · 2024
Median rent, 2013 – 2024 US Dollar · Siesta Key · Sarasota County · Florida · United States
+126% since 2014
$0
$1,000
$2,000
$3,000
$4,000
$5,000
2013
2016
2018
2020
2024
Siesta Key
Sarasota County
Florida
United States
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Compared with Median rent · US Dollar
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates
The series at a glance Siesta Key · 2013 – 2024
Latest value
$3,501 · 2024
First value
$1,798 · 2013
Highest
$3,501 · 2024
Lowest
$1,262 · 2015
Average change
+6.2% a year on average
Data points
12
By year
All years · 2013 – 2024
| Year | Siesta Key | ± | Change | Sarasota County | Florida | United States |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024estimate | $3,501 | +27% | $1,818 | $1,669 | $1,413 | |
| 2023estimate | $2,761 | $1,377 | +37% | $1,715 | $1,564 | $1,348 |
| 2022estimate | $2,021 | $990 | +18% | $1,590 | $1,444 | $1,268 |
| 2021estimate | $1,707 | $319 | −11% | $1,415 | $1,301 | $1,163 |
| 2020estimate | $1,920 | $291 | +11% | $1,342 | $1,218 | — |
| 2019estimate | $1,730 | $393 | +16% | $1,277 | $1,175 | — |
| 2018estimate | $1,486 | $322 | +4.9% | $1,201 | $1,128 | — |
| 2017estimate | $1,417 | $176 | +5.4% | $1,116 | $1,077 | — |
| 2016estimate | $1,345 | $123 | +6.6% | $1,064 | $1,032 | — |
| 2015estimate | $1,262 | $239 | −18% | $1,023 | $1,002 | — |
| 2014estimate | $1,546 | $530 | −14% | $1,008 | $998 | — |
| 2013estimate | $1,798 | $462 | $1,003 | $990 | — |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Ranking · Towns of Florida
2017 · Place 1 is the highest value.
| # | Territory | Median rent | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 374 | Inglis | $419 | |
| 373 | Seville | $534 | |
| 372 | Pahokee | $579 | |
| 371 | Perry | $602 | |
| 370 | Fort Denaud | $612 | |
| 369 | Belle Glade | $628 | |
| 368 | Homosassa Springs | $631 | |
| 367 | Bunnell | $631 | |
| 366 | Chiefland | $632 | |
| 365 | Hernando | $638 | |
| 364 | Molino | $655 | |
| 363 | Cross City | $660 | |
| 362 | Williston | $676 | |
| 361 | Apalachicola | $677 | |
| 360 | Floral City | $693 | |
| 359 | Bronson | $697 | |
| 358 | Century | $701 | |
| 357 | Mims | $714 | |
| 356 | Callahan | $714 | |
| 355 | Cocoa | $726 | |
| 354 | Masaryktown | $727 | |
| 353 | Carrabelle | $732 | |
| 352 | Medley | $734 | |
| 351 | Lecanto | $735 | |
| 350 | Fellsmere | $740 | |
| … | |||
| 68 | Hypoluxo | $1,411 | |
| 67 | Palm City | $1,411 | |
| 66 | Boynton Beach | $1,415 | |
| 65 | Siesta Key | $1,417 | |
| 64 | Navarre Beach | $1,424 | |
| 63 | Belleair | $1,431 | |
| 62 | Miramar | $1,436 | |
| … |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2017
What it means
The monthly rent in the middle of all rented homes.
How it is calculated
Median gross rent per month including utilities, from the survey.