- Home
- Statistics
- Housing
- Median home value
Housing
Statistics · City
estimate
Median home value in South Miami Heights
2013 – 2024 · 12 data points
169 of 385 · Towns of Florida
Updated Nov 7, 2026
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Featured spot available
Your business could be here
First in “Statistics” — with a photo and a “Featured” mark.
Take this spot
Overview
7 figures
People
21 figures
Economy
20 figures
Housing
8 figures
Education
10 figures
Tourism
3 figures
Climate
8 figures
Latest value · 2024
$407,100
+14%
since 2023 ± $18,015 · margin of error
Towns of Florida · 2024
169 of 385
Place 1 is the highest value.
since 2014
+190%
+9.4% a year on average
vs Miami-Dade County
−12%
Miami-Dade County: $463,000 · 2024
Median home value, 2013 – 2024 US Dollar · South Miami Heights · Miami-Dade County · Florida · United States
+190% since 2014
$100K
$200K
$300K
$400K
$500K
2013
2016
2018
2020
2024
South Miami Heights
Miami-Dade County
Florida
United States
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Compared with Median home value · US Dollar
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates
The series at a glance South Miami Heights · 2013 – 2024
Latest value
$407,100 · 2024
First value
$151,200 · 2013
Highest
$407,100 · 2024
Lowest
$140,400 · 2014
Average change
+9.4% a year on average
Data points
12
By year
All years · 2013 – 2024
| Year | South Miami Heights | ± | Change | Miami-Dade County | Florida | United States |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024estimate | $407,100 | $18,015 | +14% | $463K | $359K | $333K |
| 2023estimate | $357,000 | $10,776 | +9.5% | $425K | $325K | $303K |
| 2022estimate | $326,100 | $8,782 | +15% | $387K | $292K | $282K |
| 2021estimate | $282,700 | $10,563 | +10% | $333K | $249K | $245K |
| 2020estimate | $255,900 | $8,944 | +13% | $311K | $232K | — |
| 2019estimate | $226,300 | $9,473 | +14% | $290K | $215K | — |
| 2018estimate | $198,500 | $6,831 | +11% | $268K | $197K | — |
| 2017estimate | $179,500 | $5,697 | +10% | $243K | $179K | — |
| 2016estimate | $163,100 | $5,192 | +10% | $221K | $167K | — |
| 2015estimate | $147,800 | $6,922 | +5.3% | $203K | $159K | — |
| 2014estimate | $140,400 | $6,733 | −7.1% | $194K | $156K | — |
| 2013estimate | $151,200 | $6,023 | $201K | $160K | — |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Ranking · Towns of Florida
2024 · Place 1 is the highest value.
| # | Territory | Median home value | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 385 | Otter Creek | $30,800 | |
| 384 | Century | $68,700 | |
| 383 | Medley | $87,300 | |
| 382 | Goulding | $89,700 | |
| 381 | Zephyrhills West | $90,800 | |
| 380 | Cross City | $97,400 | |
| 379 | Pembroke Park | $105K | |
| 378 | Panacea | $106K | |
| 377 | Hastings | $109K | |
| 376 | Laurel Hill | $118K | |
| 375 | Brooksville | $141K | |
| 374 | South Bay | $142K | |
| 373 | Crystal Springs | $143K | |
| 372 | Perry | $150K | |
| 371 | Jay | $151K | |
| 370 | Pahokee | $152K | |
| 369 | Homosassa Springs | $158K | |
| 368 | North Fort Myers | $162K | |
| 367 | Belle Glade | $163K | |
| 366 | Beverly Hills | $164K | |
| 365 | University | $165K | |
| 364 | South Bradenton | $167K | |
| 363 | Chiefland | $168K | |
| 362 | Bronson | $170K | |
| 361 | Holiday | $170K | |
| … | |||
| 172 | Kendale Lakes | $404K | |
| 171 | Palm Harbor | $405K | |
| 170 | Hutchinson Island South | $407K | |
| 169 | South Miami Heights | $407K | |
| 168 | Freeport | $408K | |
| 167 | Hollywood | $411K | |
| 166 | West Perrine | $412K | |
| … |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2024
What it means
The value in the middle of all owner-occupied homes.
How it is calculated
Median of owners' estimates of what their home would sell for, from the survey.