- Home
- Spring Hill
- Statistics
- Housing
- Homeownership rate
Housing
Statistics · City
estimate
Homeownership rate in Spring Hill
2013 – 2024 · 12 data points
132 of 391 · Towns of Florida
Updated Nov 4, 2026
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Featured spot available
Your business could be here
First in “Statistics” — with a photo and a “Featured” mark.
Take this spot
Overview
8 figures
People
24 figures
Economy
20 figures
Housing
8 figures
Education
10 figures
Tourism
3 figures
Climate
8 figures
Latest value · 2024
80.3%
+0.4 pp
since 2023
Towns of Florida · 2024
132 of 391
Place 1 is the highest value.
since 2014
+3.4 pp
vs Hernando County
−2.2 pp
Hernando County: 82.5% · 2024
Homeownership rate, 2013 – 2024 percent · Spring Hill · Hernando County · Florida · United States
+3.4 pp since 2014
0%
25%
50%
75%
100%
2013
2016
2018
2020
2024
Spring Hill
Hernando County
Florida
United States
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Compared with Homeownership rate · percent
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates
The series at a glance Spring Hill · 2013 – 2024
Latest value
80.3% · 2024
First value
77.9% · 2013
Highest
80.3% · 2024
Lowest
74.9% · 2016
Data points
12
By year
All years · 2013 – 2024
| Year | Spring Hill | Change | Hernando County | Florida | United States |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024estimate | 80.3% | +0.4 pp | 82.5% | 67.6% | 65.2% |
| 2023estimate | 79.9% | +2.0 pp | 81.8% | 67.3% | 65.0% |
| 2022estimate | 77.9% | +0.8 pp | 80.1% | 66.9% | 64.8% |
| 2021estimate | 77.1% | +0.4 pp | 79.1% | 66.4% | 64.6% |
| 2020estimate | 76.7% | +1.3 pp | 79.3% | 66.2% | — |
| 2019estimate | 75.4% | +0.1 pp | 78.1% | 65.4% | — |
| 2018estimate | 75.3% | +0.4 pp | 77.8% | 65.0% | — |
| 2017estimate | 74.9% | +0.0 pp | 77.8% | 64.8% | — |
| 2016estimate | 74.9% | −0.3 pp | 78.0% | 64.8% | — |
| 2015estimate | 75.1% | −1.7 pp | 77.8% | 65.3% | — |
| 2014estimate | 76.9% | −1.0 pp | 78.5% | 66.1% | — |
| 2013estimate | 77.9% | 79.3% | 67.1% | — |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Ranking · Towns of Florida
2023 · Place 1 is the highest value.
| # | Territory | Homeownership rate | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 391 | Hurlburt Field | 0.0% | |
| 390 | Eglin AFB | 0.0% | |
| 389 | University | 14.5% | |
| 388 | Naranja | 25.3% | |
| 387 | Mangonia Park | 26.6% | |
| 386 | Stock Island | 28.0% | |
| 385 | Florida City | 30.6% | |
| 384 | Miami | 30.7% | |
| 383 | Opa-locka | 31.1% | |
| 382 | Gladeview | 31.6% | |
| 381 | Pembroke Park | 32.3% | |
| 380 | Canal Point | 34.9% | |
| 379 | Brownsville | 34.9% | |
| 378 | Pinewood | 38.0% | |
| 377 | North Bay Village | 38.6% | |
| 376 | Miami Beach | 38.7% | |
| 375 | Immokalee | 39.2% | |
| 374 | Sweetwater | 39.5% | |
| 373 | Belle Glade | 39.5% | |
| 372 | Goulding | 40.5% | |
| 371 | Chiefland | 40.5% | |
| 370 | Tice | 41.3% | |
| 369 | Otter Creek | 42.3% | |
| 368 | North Miami | 43.4% | |
| 367 | Jay | 43.4% | |
| … | |||
| 140 | Ridge Manor | 79.5% | |
| 139 | Port St Joe | 79.7% | |
| 138 | Valrico | 79.8% | |
| 137 | Spring Hill | 79.9% | |
| 136 | Deltona | 79.9% | |
| 135 | Molino | 80.0% | |
| 134 | Venice | 80.0% | |
| … |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2023
What it means
The share of homes lived in by their owners.
How it is calculated
Owner-occupied homes divided by all occupied homes.