- Home
- Statistics
- Housing
- Seasonal & vacation homes
Housing
Statistics · City
estimate
Seasonal & vacation homes in St George Island
2013 – 2024 · 12 data points
53 of 391 · Towns of Florida
Updated Nov 8, 2026
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Featured spot available
Your business could be here
First in “Statistics” — with a photo and a “Featured” mark.
Take this spot
Overview
7 figures
People
21 figures
Economy
20 figures
Housing
8 figures
Education
10 figures
Tourism
3 figures
Climate
8 figures
Latest value · 2024
30.5%
+1.1 pp
since 2023
Towns of Florida · 2024
53 of 391
Place 1 is the highest value.
since 2014
−45.0 pp
vs Franklin County
+6.8 pp
Franklin County: 23.7% · 2024
Seasonal & vacation homes, 2013 – 2024 percent · St George Island · Franklin County · Florida · United States
−45.0 pp since 2014
0%
20%
40%
60%
80%
2013
2016
2018
2020
2024
St George Island
Franklin County
Florida
United States
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Compared with Seasonal & vacation homes · percent
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates
The series at a glance St George Island · 2013 – 2024
Latest value
30.5% · 2024
First value
71.9% · 2013
Highest
75.5% · 2015
Lowest
29.4% · 2023
Data points
12
By year
All years · 2013 – 2024
| Year | St George Island | Change | Franklin County | Florida | United States |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024estimate | 30.5% | +1.1 pp | 23.7% | 7.8% | 3.3% |
| 2023estimate | 29.4% | −8.8 pp | 23.8% | 8.2% | 3.4% |
| 2022estimate | 38.2% | +1.3 pp | 28.0% | 8.5% | 3.5% |
| 2021estimate | 36.9% | −6.6 pp | 30.5% | 8.8% | 3.6% |
| 2020estimate | 43.5% | −9.2 pp | 31.3% | 9.1% | — |
| 2019estimate | 52.7% | −12.0 pp | 33.4% | 9.6% | — |
| 2018estimate | 64.7% | +0.9 pp | 35.1% | 9.7% | — |
| 2017estimate | 63.8% | −7.9 pp | 34.0% | 9.8% | — |
| 2016estimate | 71.6% | −3.9 pp | 35.1% | 9.9% | — |
| 2015estimate | 75.5% | +0.1 pp | 36.0% | 9.9% | — |
| 2014estimate | 75.5% | +3.6 pp | 37.3% | 9.8% | — |
| 2013estimate | 71.9% | 37.1% | 9.6% | — |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Ranking · Towns of Florida
2013 · Place 1 is the highest value.
| # | Territory | Seasonal & vacation homes | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 386 | Crystal Springs | 0.0% | |
| 385 | Three Lakes | 0.0% | |
| 384 | Sunset | 0.0% | |
| 383 | Mangonia Park | 0.0% | |
| 382 | Palm River-Clair Mel | 0.0% | |
| 381 | Ebro | 0.0% | |
| 380 | Sweetwater | 0.0% | |
| 379 | Mango | 0.0% | |
| 378 | Laurel Hill | 0.0% | |
| 377 | Bagdad | 0.0% | |
| 376 | Canal Point | 0.0% | |
| 375 | Haverhill | 0.0% | |
| 374 | Masaryktown | 0.0% | |
| 373 | Hastings | 0.0% | |
| 372 | Pahokee | 0.0% | |
| 371 | El Portal | 0.0% | |
| 370 | Eglin AFB | 0.0% | |
| 369 | Olympia Heights | 0.0% | |
| 368 | Virginia Gardens | 0.0% | |
| 367 | Hilliard | 0.0% | |
| 366 | De Leon Springs | 0.0% | |
| 365 | Bronson | 0.0% | |
| 364 | Naranja | 0.0% | |
| 363 | Valparaiso | 0.0% | |
| 362 | West Miami | 0.0% | |
| … | |||
| 4 | Duck Key | 66.2% | |
| 3 | Captiva | 68.1% | |
| 2 | Miramar Beach | 71.7% | |
| 1 | St George Island | 71.9% |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013
What it means
The share of homes kept for holidays or occasional use.
How it is calculated
Homes for seasonal, recreational or occasional use divided by all homes.